Lot 1
No lot description published.
IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 MPs and their staff. IPSA would like to put in place a contract to provide high-quality reliable broadband services across the United Kingdom to MPs' constituency offices and IPSA-funded living accommodation. The contract should allow for the one stop shop for the MP to provision broadband services through a broadband broker/provider and associated services. We would like to centralise billing removing the burden from MPs entirely and reducing the work of IPSA's finance team by processing a single itemised bill each month.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Communications network, Internet services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Communications network (32412000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 1,707 | 3 median · 32.8 average (611 of 1,707 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (703 of 1,707 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 499 | 5 median · 100.6 average (158 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (201 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 107 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the broadband solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year. We expect the new service to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current suppliers managed by the House of Commons to take a couple of months. Please complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements. https://forms.office.com/e/uSh4Z7VZbz Based upon the survey response, IPSA may contact suppliers for further discussion around their proposed offering. | engagement | 20 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059d66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 30 2026 15:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £3,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 008573-2026 |
| 18 Sept 2025 | planning | 057809-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008573-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T15:26:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPSA Broadband Provision for MPs",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008573-2026",
"description": "This is a F14 (Corrigendum) notice to confirm that FTS-057809-2025 (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-057809) market engagement for broadband services is concluded. \nIPSA is seeking to award via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services 3 (RM6116) Lot 1a, which has provision for a competitive process and is a fully compliant route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 MPs and their staff.\nIPSA would like to put in place a contract to provide high-quality reliable broadband services across the United Kingdom to MPs' constituency offices and IPSA-funded living accommodation.\nThe contract should allow for the one stop shop for the MP to provision broadband services through a broadband broker/provider and associated services.\nWe would like to centralise billing removing the burden from MPs entirely and reducing the work of IPSA's finance team by processing a single itemised bill each month.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IPSA-2025-002@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T15:26:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the broadband solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year.\nWe expect the new service to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current suppliers managed by the House of Commons to take a couple of months.\nPlease complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/uSh4Z7VZbz\nBased upon the survey response, IPSA may contact suppliers for further discussion around their proposed offering."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008573-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-30T15:26:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPSA Broadband Provision for MPs",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "008573-2026",
"description": "This is a F14 (Corrigendum) notice to confirm that FTS-057809-2025 (Notice identifier: 2025/S 000-057809) market engagement for broadband services is concluded. \nIPSA is seeking to award via the Crown Commercial Service (CCS) Network Services 3 (RM6116) Lot 1a, which has provision for a competitive process and is a fully compliant route to market."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 MPs and their staff.\nIPSA would like to put in place a contract to provide high-quality reliable broadband services across the United Kingdom to MPs' constituency offices and IPSA-funded living accommodation.\nThe contract should allow for the one stop shop for the MP to provision broadband services through a broadband broker/provider and associated services.\nWe would like to centralise billing removing the burden from MPs entirely and reducing the work of IPSA's finance team by processing a single itemised bill each month.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IPSA-2025-002@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "008573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-30T15:26:27Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the broadband solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year.\nWe expect the new service to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current suppliers managed by the House of Commons to take a couple of months.\nPlease complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements.\nhttps://forms.office.com/e/uSh4Z7VZbz\nBased upon the survey response, IPSA may contact suppliers for further discussion around their proposed offering."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057809-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-18T15:32:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059d66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IPSA-2025-002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Communications network"
},
{
"id": "72400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPSA Broadband Provision for MPs",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "IPSA is the independent body that regulates and administers the funding and decides the pay and pensions of the 650 MPs and their staff. \nIPSA would like to put in place a contract to provide high-quality reliable broadband services across the United Kingdom to MPs' constituency offices and IPSA-funded living accommodation. \nThe contract should allow for the one stop shop for the MP to provision broadband services through a broadband broker/provider and associated services. \nWe would like to centralise billing removing the burden from MPs entirely and reducing the work of IPSA's finance team by processing a single itemised bill each month.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"name": "Independent Parliamentry Standards Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2N 6LE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "IVYBRIDGE HOUSE, 1,5 Adam Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBWQ-3875-XMLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "IPSA-2025-002@theipsa.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "057809-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057809-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T15:32:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-20T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "IPSA is conducting market engagement to understand the broadband solutions that may be available to inform a more detailed tender exercise later this year. \nWe expect the new service to go live on 1 April 2026, with a transition from the current suppliers managed by the House of Commons to take a couple of months. \nPlease complete the attached form to identify how your solution can match our broad requirements. \nhttps://forms.office.com/e/uSh4Z7VZbz\nBased upon the survey response, IPSA may contact suppliers for further discussion around their proposed offering."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}