← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IPS Support Contract Procurement

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2022

What is being bought

To provide a 3 year implementation and technical support programme, including fidelity reviews, to a range of Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services across England. Supporting IPS employment support for a range of groups, including those with severe mental illness (70 IPS services based in 42 Sustainability and Transformation Partnerships (STPs), those with drug and alcohol addiction (currently 31 IPS teams covering 46 local authority areas) and those with common mental health and/or physical health conditions. Providing at least 7 IPS Expert Implementation Managers to work with NHSE/I regional teams, Public Health England and health system/local authority commissioners to guide commissioning and service delivery. Working with HEE and IPS services to develop and implement a workforce strategy, including a robust recruitment and training model to increase and strengthen the IPS workforce.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Following PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest. There is justification for the STA as we have tested the market and there is evidence that there are no suitable other interested parties who would bid for this opportunity. Additional information: After the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer563 median · 7.9 average (23 of 56 with a bid count)1.4 average (24 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1652 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,165 with a bid count)4 average (1,024 of 2,165 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFollowing PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

013707-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£6,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-033c30
Latest release ID013707-2022
Latest release timestampMon May 23 2022 09:24:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2022award, contract013707-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-23T10:24:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53460",
          "name": "Social Finance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest. There is justification for the STA as we have tested the market and there is evidence that there are no suitable other interested parties who would bid for this opportunity. Additional information: After the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPS Support Contract Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a 3 year implementation and technical support programme, including fidelity reviews, to a range of Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services across England. Supporting IPS employment support for a range of groups, including those with severe mental illness (70 IPS services based in 42 Sustainability and Transformation Partnerships (STPs), those with drug and alcohol addiction (currently 31 IPS teams covering 46 local authority areas) and those with common mental health and/or physical health conditions. Providing at least 7 IPS Expert Implementation Managers to work with NHSE/I regional teams, Public Health England and health system/local authority commissioners to guide commissioning and service delivery. Working with HEE and IPS services to develop and implement a workforce strategy, including a robust recruitment and training model to increase and strengthen the IPS workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Purchasing Specialist",
        "email": "aishah.ahmed11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53460",
      "name": "Social Finance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London, England",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "87 Vauxhall Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Finance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013707-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2022 · 013707-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-05-23T10:24:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c30",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53460",
          "name": "Social Finance Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-033c30",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Following PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest. There is justification for the STA as we have tested the market and there is evidence that there are no suitable other interested parties who would bid for this opportunity. Additional information: After the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPS Support Contract Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To provide a 3 year implementation and technical support programme, including fidelity reviews, to a range of Individual Placement and Support (IPS) services across England. Supporting IPS employment support for a range of groups, including those with severe mental illness (70 IPS services based in 42 Sustainability and Transformation Partnerships (STPs), those with drug and alcohol addiction (currently 31 IPS teams covering 46 local authority areas) and those with common mental health and/or physical health conditions. Providing at least 7 IPS Expert Implementation Managers to work with NHSE/I regional teams, Public Health England and health system/local authority commissioners to guide commissioning and service delivery. Working with HEE and IPS services to develop and implement a workforce strategy, including a robust recruitment and training model to increase and strengthen the IPS workforce.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Following PCR 32 2 b ii, after the conclusion of the Prior Notification Notice (PIN) window only one provider expressed interest.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3717",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS2 7UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.england.nhs.uk//",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Senior Purchasing Specialist",
        "email": "aishah.ahmed11@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53460",
      "name": "Social Finance Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London, England",
        "postalCode": "SE11 5HJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "87 Vauxhall Walk"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Social Finance Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-497",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "generaloffice@administrativecourtoffice.justice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "013707-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 6000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "013707-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}