Lot 1
IPMS Bay Class RFA Training
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
IPMS Bay Class RFA Training
UK
IPMS Bay Class RFA Training
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Training and simulation in military electronic systems (80660000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.7 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033241-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 09 2023 18:44:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Nov 2023 | award, contract | 033241-2023 |
| 9 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023300-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033241-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-09T18:44:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"title": "IPMS Bay RFA Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97992",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97992",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleborough House, 16 Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1QT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"title": "IPMS Bay RFA Training",
"value": {
"amount": 120993,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033241-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-11-09T18:44:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"title": "IPMS Bay RFA Training",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97992",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97992",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleborough House, 16 Middleborough, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1QT"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3950",
"name": "MOD",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "MOD"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"title": "IPMS Bay RFA Training",
"value": {
"amount": 120993,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033241-2023-708900450-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023300-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-09T19:54:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023300-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89801",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ee6f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Training courses for SE officers"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IPMS Bay Class RFA Training",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Training needs to be provided for the MCAS fitted to RFA Fort Victoria and IPMS fitted to Bay Class vessels, to enable SE Officers at the operational and management levels to fully understand its design, operation, and detailed planned and breakdown maintenance.",
"classification": {
"id": "80660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training and simulation in military electronic systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Voluntary Transparency only to advise of the intent to award a contract for provision of these services to P&S Automation Ltd, as they are the are the original manufacturers of PMS and already hold SQEP to provide the optimal solution, within timescales and to the technical specification required",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6966",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.contracts.mod.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "02",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Defence"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Lynne.Nazer100@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89801",
"name": "P&S Automation Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO1 1QT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middleborough House, 16 Middlesborough"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "P&S Automation Ltd"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023300-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 99692.48,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023300-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}