← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Upgrading IPM Systems at Sellafield to resolve obsolescence issues and significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through the procurement of IPM upgrade kits.

Delivery location

UKD11

Categories

Radiation monitors 38341600Radiation monitors 38341600

Lot details

Lot 1

IPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. This procurement is for 6 IPM upgrade kits.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Radiation monitorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Radiation monitors (38341600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1192 median · 1.8 average (6 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (7 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleIPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. Ludlum Systems upgrade kits are the only solution that satisfies Sellafield's requirement to be compatible with the current Sellafield Ltd IPM units and to significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through reducing obsolescence issues. Therefore this satisfies regulation 32(b)ii. The upgrade kits will provide a solution to Sellafield's IPM obsolescence issues and prolonging the lifetime of the existing assets and maintaining the safety of the Sellafield Ltd workforce and community. This procurement is for the purchase and installation of 6 upgrade kits at the Sellafield site.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IPM Upgrade

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a679
Latest release ID004887-2023
Latest release timestampFri Feb 17 2023 12:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Feb 2023award, contract004887-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004887-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 285000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 285000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-17T12:34:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "title": "IPM Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75585",
          "name": "Ludlum Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPM Upgrade",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. This procurement is for 6 IPM upgrade kits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPM Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrading IPM Systems at Sellafield to resolve obsolescence issues and significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through the procurement of IPM upgrade kits.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. Ludlum Systems upgrade kits are the only solution that satisfies Sellafield's requirement to be compatible with the current Sellafield Ltd IPM units and to significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through reducing obsolescence issues. Therefore this satisfies regulation 32(b)ii. The upgrade kits will provide a solution to Sellafield's IPM obsolescence issues and prolonging the lifetime of the existing assets and maintaining the safety of the Sellafield Ltd workforce and community. This procurement is for the purchase and installation of 6 upgrade kits at the Sellafield site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Macilwaine",
        "email": "STEVEN.MACILWAINE@SELLAFIELDSITES.COM",
        "telephone": "+44 01925832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75585",
      "name": "Ludlum Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Et Enterprises Limited, 45 Riverside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ludlum Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75586",
      "name": "Steven Macilwaine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Steven Macilwaine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "title": "IPM Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Feb 2023 · 004887-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004887-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 285000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 285000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-17T12:34:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a679",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
    "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "title": "IPM Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-75585",
          "name": "Ludlum Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "IPM Upgrade",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. This procurement is for 6 IPM upgrade kits.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Sellafield Site"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38341600",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radiation monitors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IPM Upgrade",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrading IPM Systems at Sellafield to resolve obsolescence issues and significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through the procurement of IPM upgrade kits.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nAny appeals should be promptly brought to the attention of the contact specified in Section I above, and will be dealt with in accordance with the requirements of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Any appeals must be brought within the timescales specified by the applicable law, including without limitation, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. In accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the Contracting Authority will also incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period from the date information on award of contract is communicated to tenderers.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38341600",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radiation monitors"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "IPMs provide a key radiation defence through monitoring the Sellafield Ltd workforce and keeping them free of contamination, thereby protecting the public and environment which is essential for operating the Sellafield nuclear site safely. Upgrading the IPM units will enable Sellafield Ltd to reduce the obsolescence risk through a further 15 years of operability and support for the units. Ludlum Systems upgrade kits are the only solution that satisfies Sellafield's requirement to be compatible with the current Sellafield Ltd IPM units and to significantly prolong the lifetime of the assets through reducing obsolescence issues. Therefore this satisfies regulation 32(b)ii. The upgrade kits will provide a solution to Sellafield's IPM obsolescence issues and prolonging the lifetime of the existing assets and maintaining the safety of the Sellafield Ltd workforce and community. This procurement is for the purchase and installation of 6 upgrade kits at the Sellafield site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4524",
      "name": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD11",
        "locality": "Seascale",
        "postalCode": "CA20 1PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Calder Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/case-studies/shared-services-alliance-ssa-for-nuclear-decommissioning-estate",
        "buyerProfile": "https://sharedsystems.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/3510",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Nuclear Decommissioning"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": " 01002607",
        "legalName": "CTM Portal for the NDA Shared Services Alliance"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steven Macilwaine",
        "email": "STEVEN.MACILWAINE@SELLAFIELDSITES.COM",
        "telephone": "+44 01925832000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75585",
      "name": "Ludlum Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Uxbridge",
        "postalCode": "UB8 2YF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Et Enterprises Limited, 45 Riverside Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ludlum Systems Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-439",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.justice.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75586",
      "name": "Steven Macilwaine",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warington",
        "postalCode": "WA36GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hinton House, Birchwood"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Steven Macilwaine"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "title": "IPM Upgrade",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004887-2023-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}