Lot 1
Provision of Consultancy Services to Animal and Plant Health Agency to support Intellectual Property Patents
Award criteria
price
Consultancy and Advice Services for IP
UK
Provision of Consultancy Services to Animal and Plant Health Agency to support Intellectual Property Patents
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Patent and copyright consultancy services (79120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,741 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 41 | 1 median · 4.5 average (20 of 41 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (20 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,811 | 4 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,811 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (1,810 of 3,811 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02cf00 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018322-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 30 2021 21:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 018322-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018322-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-30T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24278",
"name": "IP Pragmatics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Consultancy Services to Animal and Plant Health Agency to support Intellectual Property Patents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Consultancy Advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Consultancy and Advice Services for IP",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Value was below threshold for Public Notices",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Animal and Plant Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Deborah.goodall@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24278",
"name": "IP Pragmatics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IP Pragmatics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24279",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodham Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Animal and Plant Health Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that Defra Group Commercial uses an E-tendering system for Procurement activities. This is currently provided by Bravo Solutions. To access appropriate tendering and contractual documents, please access the E-Tendering portal at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk”, ensuring that your registration includes “Defra”. If you have any problems with this system, please contact Bravo on their telephone helpline number 0800 368 4850 or by emailing them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. ",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018322-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-30T22:45:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf00",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24278",
"name": "IP Pragmatics"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cf00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Consultancy Services to Animal and Plant Health Agency to support Intellectual Property Patents",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "IP Consultancy Advice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasElectronicAuction": true
},
"description": "Consultancy and Advice Services for IP",
"classification": {
"id": "79120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Patent and copyright consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Value was below threshold for Public Notices",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1944",
"name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Animal and Plant Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Deborah.goodall@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2072385921"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24278",
"name": "IP Pragmatics",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "IP Pragmatics"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24279",
"name": "Animal and Plant Health Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Addlestone",
"postalCode": "KT15 3NB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Woodham Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Animal and Plant Health Agency"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"value": {
"amount": 75060,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018322-2021-32069-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Please note that Defra Group Commercial uses an E-tendering system for Procurement activities. This is currently provided by Bravo Solutions. To access appropriate tendering and contractual documents, please access the E-Tendering portal at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk”, ensuring that your registration includes “Defra”. If you have any problems with this system, please contact Bravo on their telephone helpline number 0800 368 4850 or by emailing them at help@bravosolution.co.uk. ",
"initiationType": "tender"
}