← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Nov 2025

What is being bought

IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet services 72400000

Lot details

Lot 1

IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP Direct Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet services (72400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5921 median · 7.9 average (1,126 of 3,592 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,284 of 3,592 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1091 median · 11.1 average (317 of 1,109 with a bid count)2.4 average (379 of 1,109 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe systems serve as the backbone of all IT network resolution and addressing enabling IT systems to reference each other and establish IT network communications. It is critical that this service is continuous and uninterrupted as it underpins the digital estate. Discontinuation or disruption to the services would impact a wide range of IT and digital services from website resolution to general network addressing and therefore connectivity of devices. It would also impact parts of mailing services. The contract has been awarded through NHS DWS 2
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073954-2025-24-483-1

Statusactive
Value£74,468

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e168
Latest release ID073954-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 14 2025 12:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Nov 2025award, contract073954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T12:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "European Electronique"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP \nDirect Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IP Address Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The systems serve as the backbone of all IT network resolution and addressing enabling IT systems to reference each other and establish IT network communications. It is critical that this service is continuous and uninterrupted as it underpins the digital estate. \nDiscontinuation or disruption to the services would impact a wide range of IT and digital services from website resolution to general network addressing and therefore connectivity of devices. It would also impact parts of mailing services.  \nThe contract has been awarded through NHS DWS 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staff.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06030986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anya Simmons",
        "email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "European Electronique",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "European Electronique"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74468.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Nov 2025 · 073954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-14T12:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e168",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
          "name": "European Electronique"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-483",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP \nDirect Award of NHS DWS 2 Framework",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IP Address Management Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "IP Address Management Services - Efficient IP",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The systems serve as the backbone of all IT network resolution and addressing enabling IT systems to reference each other and establish IT network communications. It is critical that this service is continuous and uninterrupted as it underpins the digital estate. \nDiscontinuation or disruption to the services would impact a wide range of IT and digital services from website resolution to general network addressing and therefore connectivity of devices. It would also impact parts of mailing services.  \nThe contract has been awarded through NHS DWS 2",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06030986",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12UP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://staff.port.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06030986",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anya Simmons",
        "email": "anya.simmons@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01704440",
      "name": "European Electronique",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Eynsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01704440",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "European Electronique"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-10239",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 74468.47,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073954-2025-24-483-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}