← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025

Buyer: Jisc Services Ltd →

BuyerJisc Services Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 May 2024

What is being bought

Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.7 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7711 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,771 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,771 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025

Statusactive
Value£4,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041a71
Latest release ID015385-2024
Latest release timestampWed May 15 2024 08:04:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 May 2024award, contract015385-2024
16 Nov 2023award, contract033943-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T09:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
    "name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113641",
          "name": "IOP Publishing Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024 ",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113641",
      "name": "IOP Publishing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.2 The Distillery, Glassfields, Avon Street, Bristol, BS2 0GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IOP Publishing Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 May 2024 · 015385-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015385-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-15T09:04:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
    "name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-113641",
          "name": "IOP Publishing Limited "
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc has entered into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Limited incorporated a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract was shared by means of a VEAT notice. This notification provided information on the award decision. The standstill period, which was for a minimum of 10 calendar days, provided time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract was entered into. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique resource. Therefore, Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/87175",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024 ",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113641",
      "name": "IOP Publishing Limited ",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS2 0GR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "No.2 The Distillery, Glassfields, Avon Street, Bristol, BS2 0GR"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IOP Publishing Limited "
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015385-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-02-23T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Nov 2023 · 033943-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033943-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-16T14:20:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041a71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
    "name": "Jisc Services Ltd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033943-2023-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-98492",
          "name": "IOP Publishing Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Proc2369",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Jisc intends to enter into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024. Additional information: The contract value is an estimate based on the aggregate sum of the fees that will be paid to the supplier by Jisc member institutions over the term of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Jisc intends to enter into contract with IOP Publishing Ltd to offer its members the opportunity to subscribe to IOP's online journals in the fields of physics and allied sciences, and the right to publish open access articles in those journals. IOP is the rightsholder to these journals and the sole supplier of this resource. The service is being contracted on behalf of our members, not for Jisc's own use. The contract is for 2 years from 1st Jan 2024.",
    "reviewDetails": "Jisc Services Ltd will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on the award of\nthe contract is communicated to suppliers. This notification provides information on the\naward decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 calendar days,\nprovides time for suppliers to challenge the award decision before the contract is entered\ninto. The Public Contracts Regulations 2015 article 91 provides for aggrieved parties who\nhave been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High\nCourt (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is the rightsholder to the IP of the content and the sole supplier of this unique\nresource. Therefore Jisc is clear that the arrangement falls within the protection of exclusive\nrights, including intellectual property rights, contained within Regulation 32 (2) (b) (iii) of the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015, permitting Jisc to enter into the direct award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92656",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024 ",
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Nurton",
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98492",
      "name": "IOP Publishing Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Temple Circus, Temple Way,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "IOP Publishing Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6992",
      "name": "Jisc Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Jisc Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@jisc.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3003002212"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033943-2023-1",
      "title": "IOP Publishing Read and Publish 2024-2025",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033943-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}