Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£833,000
Submission deadline 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Cardinal Newman College: "Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work ". Published status: complete. Published value: £833,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Cardinal Newman College | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £833,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Cardinal Newman College
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Cardinal Newman College. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 3 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityCardinal Newman College | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published14 May 2026, 12:36 BST | Last source update14 May 2026, 12:36 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064af5 | ||
What is being bought
Cardinal Newman is inviting tenders for the provision of planned and reactive electrical services to its College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane. The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for 12 months followed by an additional 12 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
14 May 2026, 12:36 BST - tender value changed
23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT - Status changed to complete
23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to published date
23 Mar 2026, 16:11 GMT - Published value updated to £833,000
9 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Status changed to active
9 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Official notice release published
9 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT
9 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
9 Feb 2026, 11:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
14 May 2026, 12:36 BST - Submission deadline
6 Mar 2026, 12:00 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £2,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards E.E.Thompson & Son Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Invitation to Tender - Planned and Reactive Electrical Work £2,000,000 · signed 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2029, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Cardinal Newman College
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published