Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardinal Newman College →
View official notice ↗Official source
The College is inviting tenders for the provision of minor building works to College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane (please see appendix C). The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for a further 24 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. Cardinal Newman College are looking to appoint to two contractors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0654e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029937-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 15:15:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013842-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029937-2026 |
| 16 Feb 2026 | tender | 013842-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029937-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College is inviting tenders for the provision of minor building works to College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane (please see appendix C). The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for a further 24 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. Cardinal Newman College are looking to appoint to two contractors. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardinalnewman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR3 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Granary Barn, , Dry Bread Lane, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huckconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amelia Huck",
"email": "amelia@huckconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "01253701733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR1 5EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Harrison Trading Estate, Longworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashtonjoineryandbuilding.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Batty",
"email": "helen@ashtonjoinery.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 717747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029937-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029937-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029937-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T16:15:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-12T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CA17222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College is inviting tenders for the provision of minor building works to College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane (please see appendix C). The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for a further 24 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. Cardinal Newman College are looking to appoint to two contractors. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardinalnewman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"name": "HUCK CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR3 6TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Granary Barn, , Dry Bread Lane, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.huckconstruction.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMG-4669-LJVZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amelia Huck",
"email": "amelia@huckconstruction.co.uk",
"telephone": "01253701733"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"name": "ASHTON JOINERY AND BUILDING SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR1 5EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 8 Harrison Trading Estate, Longworth Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ashtonjoineryandbuilding.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPMD-5363-XNGG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Batty",
"email": "helen@ashtonjoinery.co.uk",
"telephone": "01772 717747"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013842-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:15:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0654e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA17222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extensions allowed: Yes (2 x 12 months)"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost ",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Cost "
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-04-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-04-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender - Minor Building Work",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "013842-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013842-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:15:17Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The College is inviting tenders for the provision of minor building works to College Campus, which shall include all college buildings, grounds, car parks and to include the Sports Pavilion located at Factory Lane (please see appendix C). The proposed contract will be for an initial period of 3 years, with the option to extend the contract for a further 24 months beyond the initial contracted period depending upon contract performance. Cardinal Newman College are looking to appoint to two contractors. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"name": "Cardinal Newman College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR1 4HD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lark Hill Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPP-6462-DCCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karl Holland",
"email": "KHolland@cardinalnewman.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01772 460181"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}