Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender (ITT) Website Redevelopment and Monthly Hosting & Maintenance
World wide web (www) site design services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited: "Invitation to Tender (ITT) Website Redevelopment and Monthly Hosting & Maintenance". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
25Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityAberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST | Last source update1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationWorld wide web (www) site design services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de0d | ||
What is being bought
VisitAberdeenshire invites tenders for the redevelopment of its consumer website (including subsites) and ongoing hosting and maintenance services. The project aims to enhance user experience, improve performance, and ensure seamless functionality across devices. The successful bidder will deliver a robust, scalable solution that aligns with VisitAberdeenshire’s strategic objectives, with ongoing support and maintenance to ensure optimal website performance.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST - Official notice release published
1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST - Status changed to active
12 Feb 2025, 11:59 GMT - Official notice release published
12 Feb 2025, 11:59 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 5 Mar 2025, 17:00 GMT
12 Feb 2025, 11:59 GMT - Buyer information updated
12 Feb 2025, 11:59 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedVisitAberdeenshire is seeking a supplier to redesign and develop its consumer website and subsites, followed by ongoing hosting, maintenance, and support services. The project aims to create a modern, user-friendly, and high-performing website that enhances visitor engagement, drives tourism to the North-east of Scotland, and aligns with VisitAberdeenshire’s strategic objectives. The successful bidder will be responsible for: The full redevelopment of the website, including UX/UI design, content management system (CMS) integration, and technical enhancements. Ensuring accessibility, mobile responsiveness, SEO best practices, and compliance with industry standards. Secure, reliable hosting and continuous website maintenance, including updates, security monitoring, and performance optimisation. Ongoing support and potential future developments to ensure the website remains innovative and effective. The contract will be awarded to a supplier demonstrating expertise in website development for destination management organisations or similar sectors, with a proven track record of delivering robust digital solutions.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Apr 2025, 09:58 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · £67,937
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards DestinationCore Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £67,937 · signed 31 Mar 2025, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 25 (lot 1) electronicBids: 25 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 25 (lot 1) smeBids: 25 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Aberdeen & Aberdeenshire Tourism Company Limited
Contracting authority GB-FTS-137675Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published