Invitation to Tender for Turf Fen and Boardman's Mill
Buyer: Norfolk County Council →
What is being bought
Norfolk County Council is seeking to award 2 contracts for conservation accredited professionals with expertise in working on historic buildings, particularly mills to support the tender of works exercise using the schedule of works already prepared. The conservation accredited professionals will run the project in collaboration with Norfolk County Council to completion for Lot 1 Turf Fen Mill and/or Lot 2 Boardman Mill. You may bid for 1 or both lots.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 6.5 median · 11.7 average (6 of 9 with a bid count) | 2 average (6 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-044fe4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 011074-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 05 2024 10:02:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Apr 2024 | tenderUpdate | 011074-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "011074-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T11:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe4",
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Turf Fen and Boardman's Mill",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-29T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-19T11:05:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to award 2 contracts for conservation accredited professionals with expertise in working on historic buildings, particularly mills to support the tender of works exercise using the schedule of works already prepared. The conservation accredited professionals will run the project in collaboration with Norfolk County Council to completion for Lot 1 Turf Fen Mill and/or Lot 2 Boardman Mill. You may bid for 1 or both lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Apr 2024 · 011074-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "011074-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-05T11:02:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044fe4",
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Turf Fen and Boardman's Mill",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2024-04-29T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2024-04-19T11:05:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Norfolk County Council is seeking to award 2 contracts for conservation accredited professionals with expertise in working on historic buildings, particularly mills to support the tender of works exercise using the schedule of works already prepared. The conservation accredited professionals will run the project in collaboration with Norfolk County Council to completion for Lot 1 Turf Fen Mill and/or Lot 2 Boardman Mill. You may bid for 1 or both lots.",
"classification": {
"id": "71315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7364",
"name": "Norfolk County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Martineau Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.norfolk.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/norfolkcc/aspx/Home"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sourcingteam@norfolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}