Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender for Trialling Framework Service 2025 -2028
Education and training services
UK
Published value
£18,000,000
Submission deadline 27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Invitation to Tender for Trialling Framework Service 2025 -2028". Published status: active. Published value: £18,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Education | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £18,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT | Last source update3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationEducation and training services | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04db0b | ||
What is being bought
The Standards and Testing Agency (STA) is responsible for developing and delivering statutory national curriculum tests in English Reading, English Grammar, Punctuation and Spelling (GPS), Mathematics, Phonics, and the Reception Baseline Assessment for schools. The STA ensures these tests are of the highest quality, accessible to all, inclusive, and free from bias.
The Agency invites potential bidders to participate in the tender process, aiming to appoint up to five suppliers to a new trialling framework.
The initial framework term will be three years (from June 2025 to June 2028), with an option to extend for an additional 12 months.
The total framework value is not expected to exceed £18M ( including the extension period).
Trialling is essential to the STA’s operating model for delivering new assessments and adding to the bank of items for current assessments. Two types of trials are conducted:
Item Validation Trial (IVT): A relatively small-scale trial providing evidence to support item development, such as refining question wording and developing coding frames.
Technical Pre-Test (TPT): A larger-scale trial providing statistical evidence related to items.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £18,000,000
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Status changed to active
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Official notice release published
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Buyer information updated
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£18,000,000ADDContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Feb 2025, 14:45 GMT - Submission deadline
27 Mar 2025, 00:00 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Education
Contracting authority GB-FTS-165Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published