Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chorley Council →
Chorley Council invited quotations relating to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced tree contractors to undertake tree works at Plock Wood located in Eaves Green as shown on the Site Location Plan. This woodland is Ancient Woodland is in part publicly accessible and as such is managed for wildlife, habitat and recreation. The main emphasis is retention of timber on site and retention of trees and habitat. The tree work outlined in the specification focuses on trees close to paths, highway and accessible areas with the onus on Health and Safety to people using the paths through the woods. Works must be carried out with the tree health in mind and only necessary works be undertaken. Any timber where possible is to be retained on site and habitat piled or retained to use as head hedging in other areas of the site.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081579-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 10 2025 14:57:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081579-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:57:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06623718",
"name": "CORNTHWAITE TREE CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH1106-DN789206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Tree Works at Plock Wood",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chorley Council invited quotations relating to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced tree contractors to undertake tree works at Plock Wood located in Eaves Green as shown on the Site Location Plan.\nThis woodland is Ancient Woodland is in part publicly accessible and as such is managed for wildlife, habitat and recreation. The main emphasis is retention of timber on site and retention of trees and habitat. The tree work outlined in the specification focuses on trees close to paths, highway and accessible areas with the onus on Health and Safety to people using the paths through the woods. Works must be carried out with the tree health in mind and only necessary works be undertaken. Any timber where possible is to be retained on site and habitat piled or retained to use as head hedging in other areas of the site.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06623718",
"name": "CORNTHWAITE TREE CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 0HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornthwaitetreecare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06623718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@cornthwaitetreecare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTZ-6464-WJMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Works at Plock Wood",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:57:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081579-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T14:57:43Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Forestry services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06623718",
"name": "CORNTHWAITE TREE CARE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CH1106-DN789206",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Tender for Tree Works at Plock Wood",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Chorley Council invited quotations relating to the procurement of suitably qualified and experienced tree contractors to undertake tree works at Plock Wood located in Eaves Green as shown on the Site Location Plan.\nThis woodland is Ancient Woodland is in part publicly accessible and as such is managed for wildlife, habitat and recreation. The main emphasis is retention of timber on site and retention of trees and habitat. The tree work outlined in the specification focuses on trees close to paths, highway and accessible areas with the onus on Health and Safety to people using the paths through the woods. Works must be carried out with the tree health in mind and only necessary works be undertaken. Any timber where possible is to be retained on site and habitat piled or retained to use as head hedging in other areas of the site.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"name": "Chorley Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Union Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06623718",
"name": "CORNTHWAITE TREE CARE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wigan",
"postalCode": "WN6 0HW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15 Market Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cornthwaitetreecare.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06623718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@cornthwaitetreecare.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTZ-6464-WJMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Tree Works at Plock Wood",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62520
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081579-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081579-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T14:57:43Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}