← Back to search results

unsuccessfulFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Employability Child Poverty Lead Service

Buyer: Orkney Islands Council →

BuyerOrkney Islands Council
Statusunsuccessful
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Dec 2023

What is being bought

Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service.

Delivery location

UKM65

Categories

Adult and other education services 80400000Adult and other education services 80400000

Lot details

Lot 1

Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service to inform and influence the integration of employability support within strategic decisions and actions and increase access to holistic support which enables parents to move towards fair and sustainable work. This Project will run until October 2025

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Method Statement — 10
Project Methodology — 50
Service Delivery — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Adult and other education servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Adult and other education services (80400000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,3142 median · 32.5 average (1,924 of 4,314 with a bid count)3.1 average (2,088 of 4,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM6521 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

037251-2023-N/a-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9
Latest release ID037251-2023
Latest release timestampTue Dec 19 2023 11:20:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusunsuccessful
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Dec 2023award, contract037251-2023
4 Sept 2023tender026081-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T11:20:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743520"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037251-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service to inform and influence the integration of employability support within strategic decisions and actions and increase access to holistic support which enables parents to move towards fair and sustainable work.  This Project will run until October 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Employability Child Poverty Lead Service",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.Link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69361",
      "name": "Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:753654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Dec 2023 · 037251-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037251-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-19T11:20:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743520"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037251-2023-N/a-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "unsuccessful"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service to inform and influence the integration of employability support within strategic decisions and actions and increase access to holistic support which enables parents to move towards fair and sustainable work.  This Project will run until October 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Employability Child Poverty Lead Service",
    "status": "unsuccessful",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.Link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69361",
      "name": "Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\n(SC Ref:753654)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Sept 2023 · 026081-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "026081-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-09-04T15:05:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
    "name": "Orkney Islands Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000743520"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f9c9",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service to inform and influence the integration of employability support within strategic decisions and actions and increase access to holistic support which enables parents to move towards fair and sustainable work.  This Project will run until October 2025",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Method Statement",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-10-30T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Orkney Islands"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM65"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for the Provision of Employability Child Poverty Lead Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-10-06T14:30:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "PCS Postbox opening via Teams"
      },
      "description": "Three Officers with delegated authority."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-10-06T14:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Orkney Islands Council wishes to appoint a suitably experienced organisation to support the delivery of No-One Left Behind by providing an Employability Child Poverty Coordination service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80400000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Adult and other education services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD Scotland module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4848",
      "name": "Orkney Islands Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM65",
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, School Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.orkney.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00369",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Orkney Islands Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Denise Link",
        "email": "Denise.Link@orkney.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01856873535"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69361",
      "name": "Sheriffs Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kirkwall",
        "postalCode": "KW15 1PD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Watergate"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriffs Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1856872110"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Orkney Islands Council reserves the right to cancel the procurement at any stage and not award a Contract.  The expenditure, work or effort undertaken by bidders prior to the award of any Contract is accordingly a matter solely for the commercial judgement of bidders.\nLate tenders will not be considered by the Council and all questions are to be submitted via the Questions and Answers section of this contract advertisement on PCS.\nAn economic operator that suffers, or risks suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or Court of Session.\nTenderers should complete the SPD (Scotland) contained within the SPD Module attached to this notice.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=743520.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:743520)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=743520",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}