Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to tender for purchase of tissue processors and slide scanning microscope
Marine equipment
Marine research services
Marine services
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scottish Government - Marine Scotland: "Invitation to tender for purchase of tissue processors and slide scanning microscope". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Scottish Government - Marine Scotland | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scottish Government - Marine Scotland
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scottish Government - Marine Scotland. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 2 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityScottish Government - Marine Scotland | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST | Last source update30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMarine equipment, Marine research services, Marine services, Microscopes, Research laboratory services, Research services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02a116 | ||
What is being bought
Marine Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Purchase of tissue processors and automated slide scanning microscope.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST - Official notice release published
30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #2Slide Scanning MicroscopecancelledPublished valueNot publishedMarine Scotland has a requirement to place a contract with an external service provider for the provision of Purchase of tissue processors and automated slide scanning microscope.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Mar 2021, 16:24 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 25 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · £134,093
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Olympus KeyMed Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Slide Scanning Microscope £134,093 · signed 25 Feb 2021, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 2 (lot 2) electronicBids: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 2 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Scottish Government - Marine Scotland
Contracting authority GB-FTS-10665Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published