Find a TenderAwardedContract details notice
Published 8 Jun 2026, 11:39 BST

Official UK procurement notice

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PROVISION OF LEARNER FIND

Official notice

Authority: BMet College (Education)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdLight touch regimeSME suitableVCSE suitable
Sectors: Education & Training (80) Delivery: UK
Published estimate£500,000≈ £167k / year · £600,000 inc. VAT57.9% below published estimate
Submissions closed 3 Jul 2026awarded 2 Sept 2026
Awarded to PEARLTECH UK LIMITED
Contract term 3 yrsends 31 Jul 2029 · starts 1 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Birmingham Metropolitan College is a College offering a wide range of courses for people of all ages across seven campuses in Birmingham.

Created in 2009 the college is an amalgamation of Matthew Boulton College and Sutton Coldfield College

CPV: Education and training services

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1Awarded 3 yrsSMEVCSEPublished value£500,000
Contract period: 1 Aug 2026 – 31 Jul 2029 (3 yrs)Value: £500,000 exc. VAT · £600,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: UKEligibility: SME eligibleVCSE eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 60%Price: 35%Social value: 5%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Ability to Meet Specification: 60%
  • Price: 35%
  • Social Value: 5%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Ability to Meet Specification
  • Social Value
  • Price
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 35 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 3.5 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Awarded
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Light touch regime
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
8 Jun 2026, 11:39 BST
Last source update
2 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST
Authority reference
CA17991
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-053710
Latest notice
Contract details notice (UK7)
Classification (CPV)
Education and training services
Delivery area
UK
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-06af89 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: MultiQuote · Who buys & how to bid on MultiQuote
Supplier login requiredElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free
Submission deadline
3 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST
Clarification deadline
26 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

To access this opportunity, log in to suppliers.multiquote.com ↗ and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit suppliers.multiquote.com ↗, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.

Timeline

8 Jun 2026 → 2 Sept 2026 · 5 dates
  1. Tender notice published134 days ago
    8 Jun 2026, 11:39 BST
  2. Clarification questions by116 days ago
    26 Jun 2026, 13:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline109 days ago
    3 Jul 2026, 13:00 BST
  4. Contract starts80 days ago
    1 Aug 2026, 00:00 BST
  5. Latest notice published48 days ago
    2 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST

Notice history

5 events · 3 releases on Find a Tender · since 8 Jun 2026
  1. Tender notice published
    8 Jun 2026, 11:39 BST
    UK4
  2. Contract award notice published
    2 Sept 2026, 14:21 BST
    UK6
  3. Status changed to complete
    2 Sept 2026, 14:21 BST
  4. Contract details notice published
    2 Sept 2026, 14:24 BST
    UK7
  5. Contract signature expected
    15 Sept 2026, 23:59 BST
    scheduled

Commercial outcome & contract awards

Published awards, contracts and bid statistics, not a forecast
Awards 1
Awarded value £210,7701 award exc. VAT
Bids received 1
Contracts signed 1latest 2 Sept 2026
Awarded toValueDateStatus
PEARLTECH UK LIMITED16 Sept 2026 – 6 Sept 2029£210,7702 Sept 2026Awarded

Contracts

  • INVITATION TO TENDER FOR PROVISION OF LEARNER FIND · PEARLTECH UK LIMITED

    Signed
    2 Sept 2026
    Value
    £210,770
    Period
    16 Sept 2026 – 6 Sept 2029
    Status
    active

Bid statistics published by the authority

BidsSMEVCSEValid bid range
1final-stage tenders · 3 at stage one00—

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

BMet College

Contracting authorityPublic undertaking GB-PPON: PDMQ-8438-WVCJ Matthew Boulton Campus, Jennens Road, Birmingham, West Midlands, B4 7PSContact name, email, phone

Bidders & participating suppliers

1 commercial party on the notice
  • PEARLTECH UK LIMITEDAwarded supplierGB-COH: 09833975 1st Floor Wilson House , BOURNEMOUTH, South West, BH1 1JNContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (4)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Tender pack and attachments

Notices published for this procedure

  • Contract details notice contractContract details noticeUK7Contract details notice on Find a Tender
  • Contract award notice awardContract award noticeUK6Contract award notice on Find a Tender
  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender