Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Invitation to Tender for Marquees for Chorley Flower Show Hire
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Chorley Council: "Invitation to Tender for Marquees for Chorley Flower Show Hire". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Chorley Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Chorley Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Chorley Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Dawson GroupLtdTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 2 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Dawson GroupLtd | 1 win | £39,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityChorley Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST | Last source update27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f85c | ||
What is being bought
The Chorley Flower Show will take place between 25th and 27th July 2025 in Astley Park, Chorley. The marquees will need to be set up by Monday 21st July 2025 and derig can take place from Tuesday 29th July.
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST - Status changed to complete
27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST - Official notice release published
27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST - Published value updated to £0
25 Mar 2025, 12:11 GMT - Status changed to active
25 Mar 2025, 12:11 GMT - Official notice release published
25 Mar 2025, 12:11 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 22 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
25 Mar 2025, 12:11 GMT - Buyer information updated
25 Mar 2025, 12:11 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
27 Aug 2025, 10:27 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 14 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · £59,304
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards FIELD AND LAWN LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Invitation to Tender for Marquees for Chorley Flower Show Hire £59,304 · signed 14 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 14 Jul 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Jul 2025, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Chorley Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYHDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published