Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercials & Value for Money (20%)
Quality (80%)
Buyer: Wales Audit Office →
Participate on sell2wales.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Audit Wales seeks to procure an off the shelf Learning Management System (LMS) capable of hosting, delivering, analysing, and managing a broad range of digital learning content.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercials & Value for Money (20%)
Quality (80%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | E-learning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is E-learning services (80420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,771 | 1 median · 22.1 average (1,595 of 2,771 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (1,755 of 2,771 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 442 | 8 median · 7.3 average (7 of 442 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 442 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065ca9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017140-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 26 2026 08:52:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017140-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-03-23T14:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | http://www.Sell2Wales.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en, cy |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £180,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Feb 2026 | tender | 017140-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017140-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T08:52:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"name": "Wales Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW.138.DE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercials & Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for Learning Management System ",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T08:52:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Audit Wales seeks to procure an off the shelf Learning Management System (LMS) capable of hosting, delivering, analysing, and managing a broad range of digital learning content.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.Sell2Wales.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"name": "Wales Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.audit.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Evans",
"email": "Darren.Evans@Audit.Wales",
"telephone": "029 2032 0500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017140-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-26T08:52:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065ca9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"name": "Wales Audit Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AW.138.DE",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x 12 month"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercials & Value for Money",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 80,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "N/A"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "N/A"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "E-learning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to tender for Learning Management System ",
"value": {
"amount": 180000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 216000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "017140-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017140-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-26T08:52:27Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Audit Wales seeks to procure an off the shelf Learning Management System (LMS) capable of hosting, delivering, analysing, and managing a broad range of digital learning content.",
"riskDetails": "N/A",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-16T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.Sell2Wales.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"name": "Wales Audit Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF11 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Capital Quarter"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.audit.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJCP-7217-MRPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Darren Evans",
"email": "Darren.Evans@Audit.Wales",
"telephone": "029 2032 0500"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}