TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Invitation to Tender for Item Writing Service Framework for Standards and Testing Agency

Education and training services
UK
Published value
£2,500,000
Submission deadline 30 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Education: "Invitation to Tender for Item Writing Service Framework for Standards and Testing Agency". Published status: active. Published value: £2,500,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 30 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for EducationScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
30 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£2,500,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Education
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Education. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
49.6Bids / Report
11.6% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 368 active published awards; 352 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Education
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
Last source update11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationEducation and training services
Delivery area
UK
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd9b
What is being bought
The Department of Education, the Standards and Testing Agency (STA), is inviting potential suppliers to submit their bids for the new 2025-2029 Item Writing Services Framework.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £2,500,000
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
  2. Status changed to active
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
  3. Official notice release published
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
  4. Submission deadline changed to 30 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
  5. Buyer information updated
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£2,500,000
    The Department of Education, the Standards and Testing Agency (STA), is inviting potential suppliers to submit their bids for the new 2025-2029 Item Writing Services Framework. As part of the test development process, the STA, on behalf of the Department for Education (DfE), is seeking to appoint suppliers experienced in item writing to support the development of Key Stage 1 and Key Stage 2 National Curriculum tests. We require a number of suppliers who are capable of understanding the relevant programmes of study, test frameworks, and curricula for particular tests, and developing high-quality test items with accompanying mark schemes and/or coding frames. Successful suppliers will be added to the Item Writing Framework 2025-2029 and will have the opportunity to bid for each call-off from the framework between 1 September 2025 and 31 August 2029. Once an organisation has been accepted onto the framework, they will bid for item writing services contracts. An Invitation to Tender (ITT) will be disseminated to all those on the framework for all work. Each call-off from this framework will provide detailed requirements, including the subject and content domain areas, item types, mark range, difficulty range, and other desired properties. The core requirements for the Item Writing Services Framework include the delivery of the following services in order to support the development of high-quality, accessible, and inclusive items suitable for DfE assessments: Key Stages 1 and 2 English grammar, punctuation, and spelling, English reading, and mathematics. • Item writing • Informal item trialling • Reviewing, refining and amending items • Item classification • Design (items and texts) • Text searching / sourcing (English reading) • Reviewing texts (English reading) • Text selection (English reading)/Context selection (science) • Text trialling (English reading) • Informal item and text trialling (English reading) • Printing to meet handover or trialling requirements • Developing mark schemes • Developing coding frames • Administration/ organisation of various elements The initial framework term will be four years (September 2025 - August 2029). There is an option to extend the framework term for up to 12 months, until August 2030.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    11 Feb 2025, 11:49 GMT
  2. Submission deadline
    30 Apr 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Department for Education

Contracting authority GB-FTS-165
View buyer profile
  • Department for Education
    buyer

    Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street, London, UK, SW1P 3BT
    +44 8700012345
  • Royal Courts of Justice
    reviewBody

    London
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published