TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FIRE ALARM AND SUNDRIES MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS TO UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN

System maintenance services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of Aberdeen: "INVITATION TO TENDER FOR FIRE ALARM AND SUNDRIES MAINTENANCE AND REPAIRS TO UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEEN". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of AberdeenScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of Aberdeen
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of Aberdeen. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
3.6Bids / Report
35% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 81 active published awards; 80 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of Aberdeen
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
Last source update22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationSystem maintenance services
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031b5b
What is being bought
Award of contract for an effective inspection, testing, planned maintenance and reactive repair service for all types of Fire Alarm and Related equipment at the University of Aberdeen. The contract is to supply all spare parts required to service, maintain and repair, if necessary, this equipment, and all labour and materials for this contract to the satisfaction of the Director of Estates and/or their representative. The intention of this contract is to ensure that all equipment operate safely, efficiently and in accordance with all relevant legislation and to the manufacturer’s specification.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
  3. Submission deadline changed to published date
    22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
  4. Status changed to active
    25 Feb 2022, 14:41 GMT
  5. Official notice release published
    25 Feb 2022, 14:41 GMT
  6. Submission deadline changed to 28 Mar 2022, 12:00 BST
    25 Feb 2022, 14:41 GMT
  7. Buyer information updated
    25 Feb 2022, 14:41 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Award of contract for an effective inspection, testing, planned maintenance and reactive repair service for all types of Fire Alarm and Related equipment at the University of Aberdeen. The contract is to supply all spare parts required to service, maintain and repair, if necessary, this equipment, and all labour and materials for this contract to the satisfaction of the Director of Estates and/or their representative. The intention of this contract is to ensure that all equipment operate safely, efficiently and in accordance with all relevant legislation and to the manufacturer’s specification.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jun 2022, 15:41 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · £400,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
IRN SECURITY LTD
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£400,000 · signed 17 Jun 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 6 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 6 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 6 (lot 1)
smeBids: 5 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University of Aberdeen

Contracting authority GB-FTS-5545
View buyer profile
  • University of Aberdeen
    buyer

    University Office, King's College, Aberdeen, UKM50, AB24 3FX
  • Aberdeen Sheriff Court
    reviewBody

    Aberdeen
  • IRN SECURITY LTD
    supplier

    40 Longman Drive, 20 Longman Road, Inverness, UKM6, IV1 1SU
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published