← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study

Buyer: Chorley Council →

BuyerChorley Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Feb 2026

What is being bought

This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£51,964

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064aef
Latest release ID011302-2026
Latest release timestampMon Feb 09 2026 11:27:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Feb 2026award, contract011302-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:27:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06671770",
          "name": "CONCEPT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06671770",
      "name": "CONCEPT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conceptenergy.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06671770",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@conceptenergy.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMJ-2849-XZZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011302-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011302-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:27:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Feb 2026 · 011302-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011302-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-09T11:27:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064aef",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
    "name": "Chorley Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD47",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71241000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06671770",
          "name": "CONCEPT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN796448",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Chorley Town Centre District Heating Network Feasibility Study",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This study will encompass various zoning scenarios, techno-economic evaluations, and an assessment of potential community benefits. The findings from these assessments will support the Council in securing future funding, informing internal budgeting decisions, and providing an overview of the initial programme as the borough moves towards its net zero objectives.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBDH-2434-XWYH",
      "name": "Chorley Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chorley",
        "postalCode": "PR7 1AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Union Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBDH-2434-XWYH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@chorley.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06671770",
      "name": "CONCEPT ENERGY SOLUTIONS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke",
        "postalCode": "RG21 4EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.conceptenergy.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06671770",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@conceptenergy.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGMJ-2849-XZZD",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 51964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "011302-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011302-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-09T11:27:16Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-19T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}