← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender for Campus Security Services

Buyer: Falmouth Exeter Plus →

BuyerFalmouth Exeter Plus
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The agreement incorporates three types of requirements for contract security at the Penryn & Falmouth Campuses. 1) General Security Cover – to support campus teams in temporary replacement of sickness and annual leave cover. To provide additional security resource in support of ad hoc projects and University related events. 2) Halls and Accommodation Cover - to support and cover the Halls team in its general duties and extraordinary requirements 3) Events Security Cover – to provide door supervision and additional security in support of Events managed and hosted by FXPlus Conference and Events and Hospitality.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Security services 79710000Security services 79710000

Lot details

Lot 1

Campus Security Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Service — 50
Sust — 10
presentation — 15
price — 25

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Security servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34 median · 4 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1848FXPlus

Statusactive
Value£270,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-032c21
Latest release ID019902-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jul 21 2022 13:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2022award, contract019902-2022
11 Apr 2022tender009606-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019902-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-21T14:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "title": "1848FXPlus",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59484",
          "name": "Coast 2 Coast Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1848FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Campus Security Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sust",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Campus Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The agreement incorporates three types of requirements for contract security at the Penryn & Falmouth Campuses.\n1)\tGeneral Security Cover – to support campus teams in temporary replacement of sickness and annual leave cover.  To provide additional security resource in support of ad hoc projects and University related events.\n2)\tHalls and Accommodation Cover - to support and cover the Halls team in its general duties and extraordinary requirements\n3)\tEvents Security Cover – to provide door supervision and additional security in support of Events managed and hosted by FXPlus Conference and Events and Hospitality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Brown",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1326370400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59484",
      "name": "Coast 2 Coast Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Austell",
        "postalCode": "PL25 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast 2 Coast Security, 3 Bojea Industrial Estate, Trethowel"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "861860312",
        "legalName": "Coast 2 Coast Security"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@coast2coastsecurity.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "title": "1848FXPlus",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2022 · 019902-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019902-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-07-21T14:41:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "title": "1848FXPlus",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-59484",
          "name": "Coast 2 Coast Security"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1848FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Campus Security Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Service",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sust",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "presentation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "25"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Campus Security Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The agreement incorporates three types of requirements for contract security at the Penryn & Falmouth Campuses.\n1)\tGeneral Security Cover – to support campus teams in temporary replacement of sickness and annual leave cover.  To provide additional security resource in support of ad hoc projects and University related events.\n2)\tHalls and Accommodation Cover - to support and cover the Halls team in its general duties and extraordinary requirements\n3)\tEvents Security Cover – to provide door supervision and additional security in support of Events managed and hosted by FXPlus Conference and Events and Hospitality.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Natalie Brown",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1326370400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59484",
      "name": "Coast 2 Coast Security",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "St. Austell",
        "postalCode": "PL25 5RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Coast 2 Coast Security, 3 Bojea Industrial Estate, Trethowel"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "861860312",
        "legalName": "Coast 2 Coast Security"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark@coast2coastsecurity.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "title": "1848FXPlus",
      "value": {
        "amount": 270000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019902-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Apr 2022 · 009606-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "009606-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-11T12:24:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-032c21",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
    "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1848FXPlus",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Campus Security Services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Security services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender for Campus Security Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The agreement incorporates three types of requirements for contract security at the Penryn & Falmouth Campuses.\n1)\tGeneral Security Cover – to support campus teams in temporary replacement of sickness and annual leave cover.  To provide additional security resource in support of ad hoc projects and University related events.\n2)\tHalls and Accommodation Cover - to support and cover the Halls team in its general duties and extraordinary requirements\n3)\tEvents Security Cover – to provide door supervision and additional security in support of Events managed and hosted by FXPlus Conference and Events and Hospitality.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-06-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79710000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Security services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45071&B=FXPLUS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47320",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Penryn, Cornwall",
        "postalCode": "TR10 9FE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penryn Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://fxplus.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/105170",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "5103240",
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=45071&B=FXPLUS",
        "name": "Natalie Brown",
        "email": "procurement@fxplus.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1326370400"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-47321",
      "name": "Falmouth Exeter Plus",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Falmouth",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Falmouth Exeter Plus"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}