Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England’s Workforce, Training and Education (WTE) Directorate is inviting suppliers from across the education and training sector who currently work with, or are interested in working with, NHS training programmes to attend an upcoming supplier engagement session. Purpose of the session This session will provide suppliers with early insight into the strategic priorities, future direction, and planned activity of the WTE Directorate. It will also offer an opportunity to improve understanding of how NHS England approaches commercial engagement and how suppliers can best position themselves for future opportunities. What suppliers can expect Attendees will hear directly from colleagues across WTE and commercial teams on: • The pipeline of planned activity and forthcoming procurement across workforce education and training • Strategic priorities and direction of the WTE Directorate • How WTE is shaping and delivering education and training to support the NHS workforce • Commercial practices and expectations, including key principles that underpin NHS England procurement • Practical guidance on how suppliers can monitor opportunities and set themselves up for success There will also be opportunities for questions and discussion to support shared understanding and transparency. Who should attend This session is aimed at organisations across the workforce education and training sector, with experience of delivering, or interest in delivering, services to NHS training programmes. Attendance is open to both existing and prospective suppliers. Next steps Please register your interest by registering on our procurement portal here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and searching for C435457. Suppliers are encouraged to attend to gain valuable insight into future opportunities and to support constructive engagement with NHS England. If there are key questions that you would like NHS England to answer on the day you can submit these via the Atamis portal once registered and NHS England will do our best to respond. If you are unable to attend, please register and we can share any materials after the event. Date & Time To be held online on Tuesday June 2nd 2026 (time TBC). Sharing instructions will be sent to suppliers who register their interest following the above process. PLEASE NOTE THIS NOTICE IS BEING USED TO INVITE SUPPLIERS TO AN INFORMATION SHARING SESSION THAT WILL COVER MULTIPLE PROCUREMENTS AND IS NOT LINKED TO A SINGLE PROCUREMENT
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,510 | 3 median · 40.2 average (807 of 2,510 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (896 of 2,510 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 83 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The closing date for registering interest via. Atamis is 17:00 Tuesday 26th May 2026. NHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067847 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038304-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 28 2026 08:23:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038304-2026 |
| 30 Mar 2026 | planning | 029306-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038304-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067847",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Supplier Engagement Session: NHS England – Workforce, Training and Education (WTE)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038304-2026",
"description": "Amending the date of the event"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England’s Workforce, Training and Education (WTE) Directorate is inviting suppliers from across the education and training sector who currently work with, or are interested in working with, NHS training programmes to attend an upcoming supplier engagement session.\nPurpose of the session\nThis session will provide suppliers with early insight into the strategic priorities, future direction, and planned activity of the WTE Directorate. It will also offer an opportunity to improve understanding of how NHS England approaches commercial engagement and how suppliers can best position themselves for future opportunities.\nWhat suppliers can expect\nAttendees will hear directly from colleagues across WTE and commercial teams on:\n• The pipeline of planned activity and forthcoming procurement across workforce education and training\n• Strategic priorities and direction of the WTE Directorate\n• How WTE is shaping and delivering education and training to support the NHS workforce\n• Commercial practices and expectations, including key principles that underpin NHS England procurement\n• Practical guidance on how suppliers can monitor opportunities and set themselves up for success\nThere will also be opportunities for questions and discussion to support shared understanding and transparency.\n Who should attend\nThis session is aimed at organisations across the workforce education and training sector, with experience of delivering, or interest in delivering, services to NHS training programmes. Attendance is open to both existing and prospective suppliers.\nNext steps\nPlease register your interest by registering on our procurement portal here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and searching for C435457.\nSuppliers are encouraged to attend to gain valuable insight into future opportunities and to support constructive engagement with NHS England.\nIf there are key questions that you would like NHS England to answer on the day you can submit these via the Atamis portal once registered and NHS England will do our best to respond. If you are unable to attend, please register and we can share any materials after the event. \nDate & Time\nTo be held online on Tuesday June 2nd 2026 (time TBC). Sharing instructions will be sent to suppliers who register their interest following the above process. \nPLEASE NOTE THIS NOTICE IS BEING USED TO INVITE SUPPLIERS TO AN INFORMATION SHARING SESSION THAT WILL COVER MULTIPLE PROCUREMENTS AND IS NOT LINKED TO A SINGLE PROCUREMENT",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for registering interest via. Atamis is 17:00 Tuesday 26th May 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038304-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T09:23:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067847",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Supplier Engagement Session: NHS England – Workforce, Training and Education (WTE)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "038304-2026",
"description": "Amending the date of the event"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England’s Workforce, Training and Education (WTE) Directorate is inviting suppliers from across the education and training sector who currently work with, or are interested in working with, NHS training programmes to attend an upcoming supplier engagement session.\nPurpose of the session\nThis session will provide suppliers with early insight into the strategic priorities, future direction, and planned activity of the WTE Directorate. It will also offer an opportunity to improve understanding of how NHS England approaches commercial engagement and how suppliers can best position themselves for future opportunities.\nWhat suppliers can expect\nAttendees will hear directly from colleagues across WTE and commercial teams on:\n• The pipeline of planned activity and forthcoming procurement across workforce education and training\n• Strategic priorities and direction of the WTE Directorate\n• How WTE is shaping and delivering education and training to support the NHS workforce\n• Commercial practices and expectations, including key principles that underpin NHS England procurement\n• Practical guidance on how suppliers can monitor opportunities and set themselves up for success\nThere will also be opportunities for questions and discussion to support shared understanding and transparency.\n Who should attend\nThis session is aimed at organisations across the workforce education and training sector, with experience of delivering, or interest in delivering, services to NHS training programmes. Attendance is open to both existing and prospective suppliers.\nNext steps\nPlease register your interest by registering on our procurement portal here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and searching for C435457.\nSuppliers are encouraged to attend to gain valuable insight into future opportunities and to support constructive engagement with NHS England.\nIf there are key questions that you would like NHS England to answer on the day you can submit these via the Atamis portal once registered and NHS England will do our best to respond. If you are unable to attend, please register and we can share any materials after the event. \nDate & Time\nTo be held online on Tuesday June 2nd 2026 (time TBC). Sharing instructions will be sent to suppliers who register their interest following the above process. \nPLEASE NOTE THIS NOTICE IS BEING USED TO INVITE SUPPLIERS TO AN INFORMATION SHARING SESSION THAT WILL COVER MULTIPLE PROCUREMENTS AND IS NOT LINKED TO A SINGLE PROCUREMENT",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038304-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038304-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T09:23:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for registering interest via. Atamis is 17:00 Tuesday 26th May 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029306-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T16:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067847",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C435457",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Invitation to Supplier Engagement Session: NHS England – Workforce, Training and Education (WTE)",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England’s Workforce, Training and Education (WTE) Directorate is inviting suppliers from across the education and training sector who currently work with, or are interested in working with, NHS training programmes to attend an upcoming supplier engagement session.\nPurpose of the session\nThis session will provide suppliers with early insight into the strategic priorities, future direction, and planned activity of the WTE Directorate. It will also offer an opportunity to improve understanding of how NHS England approaches commercial engagement and how suppliers can best position themselves for future opportunities.\nWhat suppliers can expect\nAttendees will hear directly from colleagues across WTE and commercial teams on:\n• The pipeline of planned activity and forthcoming procurement across workforce education and training\n• Strategic priorities and direction of the WTE Directorate\n• How WTE is shaping and delivering education and training to support the NHS workforce\n• Commercial practices and expectations, including key principles that underpin NHS England procurement\n• Practical guidance on how suppliers can monitor opportunities and set themselves up for success\nThere will also be opportunities for questions and discussion to support shared understanding and transparency.\n Who should attend\nThis session is aimed at organisations across the workforce education and training sector, with experience of delivering, or interest in delivering, services to NHS training programmes. Attendance is open to both existing and prospective suppliers.\nNext steps\nPlease register your interest by registering on our procurement portal here: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome and searching for C435457.\nSuppliers are encouraged to attend to gain valuable insight into future opportunities and to support constructive engagement with NHS England.\nIf there are key questions that you would like NHS England to answer on the day you can submit these via the Atamis portal once registered and NHS England will do our best to respond. If you are unable to attend, please register and we can share any materials after the event. \nDate & Time\nTo be held online on May 6th 2026 (time TBC). Sharing instructions will be sent to suppliers who register their interest following the above process. \nPLEASE NOTE THIS NOTICE IS BEING USED TO INVITE SUPPLIERS TO AN INFORMATION SHARING SESSION THAT WILL COVER MULTIPLE PROCUREMENTS AND IS NOT LINKED TO A SINGLE PROCUREMENT",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Queries",
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029306-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029306-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T16:37:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The closing date for registering interest via. Atamis is 17:00 Wednesday 29th April 2026.\nNHS England reserves the right to amend the timeline without prior notice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}