← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Investment Property Valuation

Buyer: Norwich City Council →

BuyerNorwich City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2024

What is being bought

The Council has a need to obtain regular valuations of non-housing properties for accounting and insurance purposes. Specifically, fixed asset valuation data is required to be provided for inclusion in the Council's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with: • The Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadlines for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts are met. • The CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.

Delivery location

UKH15

Categories

Accounting and auditing services 79210000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Supplier is required to provide fixed asset valuation data for inclusion in the Buyer's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with: - The Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadline for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts is met. - The CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Accounting and auditing services (79210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7910,0664 median · 32.1 average (4,079 of 10,066 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,560 of 10,066 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer114 median · 14 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH15346 median · 57 average (15 of 34 with a bid count)3.5 average (15 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract is a call-off from Estate Management Services (RM6168) framework - Lot 5: Valuation and Compulsory Purchase Orders via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Asset valuations and associated documentation. Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Investment Property Valuation

Statusactive
Value£256,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04bd84
Latest release ID037618-2024
Latest release timestampThu Nov 21 2024 10:06:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2024award, contract037618-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T10:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02888194",
          "name": "NPS Property Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract term is for three years with an option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supplier is required to provide fixed asset valuation data for inclusion in the Buyer's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with:\n-\tThe Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadline for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts is met.\n-\tThe CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a need to obtain regular valuations of non-housing properties for accounting and insurance purposes.\nSpecifically, fixed asset valuation data is required to be provided for inclusion in the Council's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with:\n•\tThe Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadlines for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts are met. \n•\tThe CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is a call-off from Estate Management Services (RM6168) framework - Lot 5: Valuation and Compulsory Purchase Orders via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Asset valuations and associated documentation. Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/norwich/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02888194",
      "name": "NPS Property Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02888194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NPS Property Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Nov 2024 · 037618-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037618-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-11-21T10:06:32Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
    "name": "Norwich City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02888194",
          "name": "NPS Property Consultants Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04bd84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Initial contract term is for three years with an option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The Supplier is required to provide fixed asset valuation data for inclusion in the Buyer's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with:\n-\tThe Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadline for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts is met.\n-\tThe CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has a need to obtain regular valuations of non-housing properties for accounting and insurance purposes.\nSpecifically, fixed asset valuation data is required to be provided for inclusion in the Council's Statutory Statement of Accounts (SOA) in accordance with:\n•\tThe Council's Closure of accounts table to ensure the statutory deadlines for Public Inspection of the Statement of Accounts are met. \n•\tThe CIPFA Code of Practice on Local Authority Accounting in the United Kingdom and any other relevant CIPFA Code.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract is a call-off from Estate Management Services (RM6168) framework - Lot 5: Valuation and Compulsory Purchase Orders via Crown Commercial Services (CCS). Asset valuations and associated documentation. Available for all public sector organisations. Under the terms of the framework agreement, a Direct Award procedure is permitted to the most suitable supplier on the provision that the authority has followed its own internal governance requirements.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73483",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "NORWICH",
        "postalCode": "NR21NH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.norwich.gov.uk/site/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/norwich/aspx/itlogin.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@norwich.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02888194",
      "name": "NPS Property Consultants Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH15",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02888194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "NPS Property Consultants Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42908",
      "name": "Norwich City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Norwich City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "title": "Investment Property Valuation",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "037618-2024-NRW/20069-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-11-01T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}