← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding

Buyer: FLOOD RE LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerFLOOD RE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Dec 2025
Value£4,550,000
Published7 Jul 2026

What is being bought

FloodRe appointed a reputable asset manager for its £1bn of assets. Looking for a partnership relationship with an asset management institution with strong brand and insurance asset management capabilities to assist in managing our investments in line with our investment risk appetite.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,625,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c
Latest release ID063506-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 07 2026 09:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072348-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jul 2026award, contract063506-2026
23 Jun 2026award, contract059030-2026
10 Nov 2025tender072348-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "063506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:43:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
    "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reinsurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
          "name": "aberdeen group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FloodRe appointed a reputable asset manager for its £1bn of assets. Looking for a partnership relationship with an asset management institution with strong brand and insurance asset management capabilities to assist in managing our investments in line with our investment risk appetite.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
      "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@floodre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQQ-4765-PRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
      "name": "aberdeen group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aberdeenplc.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC286832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosie.eden@aberdeenplc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRMJ-4297-QMHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063506-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063506-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:43:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
7 Jul 2026 · 063506-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "063506-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-07T10:43:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
    "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reinsurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
          "name": "aberdeen group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "FloodRe appointed a reputable asset manager for its £1bn of assets. Looking for a partnership relationship with an asset management institution with strong brand and insurance asset management capabilities to assist in managing our investments in line with our investment risk appetite.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
      "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@floodre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQQ-4765-PRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
      "name": "aberdeen group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aberdeenplc.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC286832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosie.eden@aberdeenplc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRMJ-4297-QMHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3150000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Possible 2 year extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "063506-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063506-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-07T10:43:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Contract is below £5m"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Jun 2026 · 059030-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059030-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 18,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-23T14:51:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
    "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "66700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Reinsurance services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2625000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3150000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "5 years minimum contract with the option to extend for an additional 24 months subject to Board approval"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059030-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059030-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-23T14:51:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
          "name": "aberdeen group plc"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2033-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re appointed a reputable asset manager for its £1bn of assets. Looking for a partnership relationship with an asset management institution with strong brand and insurance asset management capabilities to assist in managing our investments in line with our investment risk appetite.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
      "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "legalandcompliance@floodre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQQ-4765-PRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-SC286832",
      "name": "aberdeen group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aberdeenplc.com/en-gb",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC286832",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rosie.eden@aberdeenplc.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRMJ-4297-QMHJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Nov 2025 · 072348-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "072348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-10T11:59:34Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
    "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dd8c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4550000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5460000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "10 years minimum contract with the option to extend for an additional 36 months subject to approval."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Capability",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Culture",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Support",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2036-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2039-04-01T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "66700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Reinsurance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Manager Appointment and Onboarding",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4550000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5460000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "072348-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072348-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-10T11:59:34Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "Flood Re is seeking to appoint a reputable asset manager for its £1bn of assets. We are looking for a partnership relationship with an asset management institution with strong brand and insurance asset management capabilities to assist us in managing our investments in line with our investment risk appetite.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procurementsolutions.esourcingportal.com/current_opportunities.cfm",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08670444",
      "name": "FLOOD RE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 7BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "75 King William Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08670444",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "information@floodre.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHQQ-4765-PRCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}