← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Investment Banking Training Bootcamp

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The university of Strathclyde is looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to undergraduate and post graduate students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to our UG and PGT students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry. The provider needs to have a proven track record in training investment professionals and in the use of appropriate trading simulations and relevant tools. The provider needs to be able to deliver a week-long intensive training programme (namely, the “boot-camp”) that can be accessed by students remotely and/or via existing on-campus facilities; this would be expected to be delivered during week 0 of semester 2 each year They also need to provide appropriate pre-boot camp information sessions (ideally Oct/Nov in semester 1 of each year) and preparatory materials/asynchronous online sessions. During the boot camp the provider should cover a combination of contemporary theory (e.g. corporate finance, behavioural finance, capital markets) and practical application via trading simulation and offer participants assessment of and feedback on their performance. Topics we envisage being covered include asset management, buy and sell side transactions, IPOs and experience of a live financial trading environment. The boot camp should include careers advice and co-ordinate on this with the university’s careers service. We further expect the provider to include post-boot camp feedback to students about their performance as well as pastoral care for participants to allow them to maximise the impact of their experience when seeking employment. The boot camp should be a self-contained activity that will sit alongside a student’s finance courses at Strathclyde and be open to both UG and PGT students on a voluntary basis, we expect 200-300 students to take part each year. There should be no charges/fees for participating students other than those ordinarily incurred for attending on campus (e.g. travel) or for remote access (e.g. internet access). We expect the provider to issue students who successfully complete the boot camp with a recognised qualification, e.g. a Level 5 Diploma in Trading and Financial Market Analysis - accredited by the London Institute of Banking and Finance, which will benefit students’ CVs and their employability skills.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 801,6243 median · 62.1 average (349 of 1,624 with a bid count)4.4 average (373 of 1,624 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 2.2 average (5 of 7 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82141 median · 3.4 average (8 of 14 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a74c
Latest release ID061897-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 02 2025 15:29:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Oct 2025award, contract061897-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811894"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162930",
          "name": "Amplify Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-35864-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to our UG and PGT students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry.\nThe provider needs to have a proven track record in training investment professionals and in the use of appropriate trading simulations and relevant tools. The provider needs to be able to deliver a week-long intensive training programme (namely, the “boot-camp”) that can be accessed by students remotely and/or via existing on-campus facilities; this would be expected to be delivered during week 0 of semester 2 each year\nThey also need to provide appropriate pre-boot camp information sessions (ideally Oct/Nov in semester 1 of each year) and preparatory materials/asynchronous online sessions. During the boot camp the provider should cover a combination of contemporary theory (e.g. corporate finance, behavioural finance, capital markets) and practical application via trading simulation and offer participants assessment of and feedback on their performance.\nTopics we envisage being covered include asset management, buy and sell side transactions, IPOs and experience of a live financial trading environment. The boot camp should include careers advice and co-ordinate on this with the university’s careers service. We further expect the provider to include post-boot camp feedback to students about their performance as well as pastoral care for participants to allow them to maximise the impact of their experience when seeking employment.\nThe boot camp should be a self-contained activity that will sit alongside a student’s finance courses at Strathclyde and be open to both UG and PGT students on a voluntary basis, we expect 200-300 students to take part each year. There should be no charges/fees for participating students other than those ordinarily incurred for attending on campus (e.g. travel) or for remote access (e.g. internet access). We expect the provider to issue students who successfully complete the boot camp with a recognised qualification, e.g. a Level 5 Diploma in Trading and Financial Market Analysis - accredited by the London Institute of Banking and Finance, which will benefit students’ CVs and their employability skills.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Banking Training Bootcamp",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university of Strathclyde is looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to undergraduate and post graduate students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAJINMI Ejiro",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162930",
      "name": "Amplify Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 St. Swithin's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amplify Trading Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7984405515"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811894)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Oct 2025 · 061897-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061897-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-02T16:29:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000811894"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-162930",
          "name": "Amplify Trading Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-35864-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to our UG and PGT students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry.\nThe provider needs to have a proven track record in training investment professionals and in the use of appropriate trading simulations and relevant tools. The provider needs to be able to deliver a week-long intensive training programme (namely, the “boot-camp”) that can be accessed by students remotely and/or via existing on-campus facilities; this would be expected to be delivered during week 0 of semester 2 each year\nThey also need to provide appropriate pre-boot camp information sessions (ideally Oct/Nov in semester 1 of each year) and preparatory materials/asynchronous online sessions. During the boot camp the provider should cover a combination of contemporary theory (e.g. corporate finance, behavioural finance, capital markets) and practical application via trading simulation and offer participants assessment of and feedback on their performance.\nTopics we envisage being covered include asset management, buy and sell side transactions, IPOs and experience of a live financial trading environment. The boot camp should include careers advice and co-ordinate on this with the university’s careers service. We further expect the provider to include post-boot camp feedback to students about their performance as well as pastoral care for participants to allow them to maximise the impact of their experience when seeking employment.\nThe boot camp should be a self-contained activity that will sit alongside a student’s finance courses at Strathclyde and be open to both UG and PGT students on a voluntary basis, we expect 200-300 students to take part each year. There should be no charges/fees for participating students other than those ordinarily incurred for attending on campus (e.g. travel) or for remote access (e.g. internet access). We expect the provider to issue students who successfully complete the boot camp with a recognised qualification, e.g. a Level 5 Diploma in Trading and Financial Market Analysis - accredited by the London Institute of Banking and Finance, which will benefit students’ CVs and their employability skills.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Investment Banking Training Bootcamp",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The university of Strathclyde is looking for a long-term partner to provide real live investment banking training to undergraduate and post graduate students to complement their academic courses in finance and prepare them for future employment in the industry.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-135284",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Learning & Teaching Building, 49 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00113",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Strathclyde"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "FAJINMI Ejiro",
        "email": "ejiro.fajinmi@strath.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7811592949"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-162930",
      "name": "Amplify Trading Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4N 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "18 St. Swithin's Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Amplify Trading Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7984405515"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061897-2025-UOS-35864-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811894)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}