TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Investigation and Rapid Intervention Process

Development consultancy services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board: "Investigation and Rapid Intervention Process". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care BoardScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1.3Bids / Report
83.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 6 active published awards; 6 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
Last source update9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDevelopment consultancy services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-049945
What is being bought
This is a contract award notice to communicate the contract award made by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the Authority) to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP for the provision of an 'Investigation and Rapid Intervention' Process. The process followed was a Further Competition process utilising the national RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3. All suppliers who were awarded onto the relevant Lot(s) were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition process. Please find here the link to the MCF3 Contract Award Notice https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/506346-2020 The value identified within this Notice is the potential maximum upper value of the contract, including all options and extensions. The value of the awarded contract is for a total of £200,000.00
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
  2. Official notice release published
    9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
  3. Buyer information updated
    9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    This is a contract award notice to communicate the contract award made by NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board (herein referred to as the Authority) to PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP for the provision of an 'Investigation and Rapid Intervention' Process. The process followed was a Further Competition process utilising the national RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3. All suppliers who were awarded onto the relevant Lot(s) were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition process. Please find here the link to the MCF3 Contract Award Notice https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/506346-2020 The value identified within this Notice is the potential maximum upper value of the contract, including all options and extensions. The value of the awarded contract is for a total of £200,000.00 This award is made following a Further Competition process, utilising the national RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3), Lot 3. All suppliers who were awarded onto the relevant Lot(s) were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition process. Please find here the link to the MCF3 Contract Award Notice https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/506346-2020 The Authority awarded a contract for this service provision as the requirements were met: to fulfil the specifics of the national I&I process; have an objective to deliver after NHS England has developed a new programme to undertake an investigation and rapid intervention process ("I&I") at a system level for those systems for which we have concerns regarding them meeting their financial plans. The criteria for those we will consider was agreed to be moved to >2.5% deficit compared to allocation proposed >£100m deficit. The Authority has been identified as one of the first cohort of 9 systems. Phase 1: Investigation, which is led by the Supplier and is to be completed within four weeks of the Supplier starting work. Phase 2 is to support the system in designing, developing and implementing the interventions identified in Phase 1 following agreement with the ICB. The interventions from Phase 1 will be focused on the areas specific to the system. A single solution was sought from either a single supplier or a co-bid of suppliers. The service commenced on 22nd July 2024 for a period of 4-weeks, which concluded on 19th August 2024. The Authority is publishing this contract award notice retrospectively, in line with the formal contract signatures from both parties now having been obtained to conclude final sign off for this short term contract. The value identified within this Contract Award Notice is the potential maximum upper value of the contract, including all options and extensions. The value of the awarded contract is for a total of £200,000.00 The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations"). The Authority is publishing this Contract Award Notice in the Contracts Finder in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020) for spend above £30,000.00 Additional information: The Service to which this procurement relates fall within the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as amended by as amended by The Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, (the "Regulations").
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    9 Sept 2024, 15:03 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 19 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · £200,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Investigation and Rapid Intervention process
£200,000 · signed 19 Aug 2024, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board

Contracting authority GB-FTS-119158
View buyer profile
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    buyer

    99E
    Phoenix House, Christopher Martin Road, Basildon, Essex, UKH3, SS14 3HG
  • High Court of Justice England and Wales
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
  • NHS Mid and South Essex Integrated Care Board
    reviewContactPoint

    Phoenix Court Christopher Martin Rd,, Basildon, SS14 3HG
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
    supplier

    03590073
    Exchange House Central Business Exchange,, Milton Keynes, UKJ12, MK9 2DF
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThe process followed was a Further Competition process utilising the national RM6187 Management Consultancy Framework Three (MCF3) Lot 3. All suppliers who were awarded onto the relevant Lot(s) were invited to submit a response to the Further Competition process. Please find here the link to the MCF3 Contract Award Notice https://ted.europa.eu/en/notice/-/detail/506346-2020