← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Survey Framework

Buyer: Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd →

BuyerNetwork Rail Infrastructure Ltd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Mar 2024

What is being bought

The Framework to be awarded is for the provision of Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Surveys for Network Rail's Engineering Services Design Delivery function. The framework includes surveys such as such as topographic, engineering, land and measured building surveys on the Network Rail infrastructure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Surveying services 71355000

Lot details

Lot 1

The main survey types to be included in the new Framework are: Intrusive Surveys: Boreholes, Window Sampling, Trial Holes, Coring, Paint Sampling, Paint Testing, CCTV Drainage Surveys Non-Intrusive Surveys: Topographic, Track, Gauging, Environmental Surveys, Material Testing, Refurbishment/Demolition, Asbestos, 7 Day Electrical Supply Condition and Load Monitoring Tests The Framework will also include for the provision of Safety and Possession Management, Road Traffic Management, provision of Scaffold Towers and Mobile Elevated Working Platform Access Equipment, Floodlighting, Confined Space Access Equipment.

Statuscancelled

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1165 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count)4.1 average (4,444 of 10,116 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer448 median · 22.4 average (18 of 44 with a bid count)4.8 average (20 of 44 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3775 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,377 with a bid count)6.6 average (1,005 of 2,377 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009033-2024-1

Statusactive

Contracts

009033-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044ad7
Latest release ID009033-2024
Latest release timestampWed Mar 20 2024 14:26:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsNegotiated procedure with prior call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Mar 2024award, contract009033-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009033-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T14:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:181022-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009033-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main survey types to be included in the new Framework are:\nIntrusive Surveys: Boreholes, Window Sampling, Trial Holes, Coring, Paint Sampling, Paint Testing, CCTV Drainage Surveys\nNon-Intrusive Surveys: Topographic, Track, Gauging, Environmental Surveys, Material Testing, Refurbishment/Demolition, Asbestos, 7 Day Electrical Supply Condition and Load Monitoring Tests\nThe Framework will also include for the provision of Safety and Possession Management, Road Traffic Management, provision of Scaffold Towers and Mobile Elevated Working Platform Access Equipment, Floodlighting, Confined Space Access Equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Survey Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework to be awarded is for the provision of Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Surveys for Network Rail's Engineering Services Design Delivery function. The framework includes surveys such as such as topographic, engineering, land and measured building surveys on the Network Rail infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Hunt",
        "email": "Philip.Hunt@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009033-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009033-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Mar 2024 · 009033-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009033-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-20T14:26:43Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
    "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:181022-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009033-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-044ad7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The main survey types to be included in the new Framework are:\nIntrusive Surveys: Boreholes, Window Sampling, Trial Holes, Coring, Paint Sampling, Paint Testing, CCTV Drainage Surveys\nNon-Intrusive Surveys: Topographic, Track, Gauging, Environmental Surveys, Material Testing, Refurbishment/Demolition, Asbestos, 7 Day Electrical Supply Condition and Load Monitoring Tests\nThe Framework will also include for the provision of Safety and Possession Management, Road Traffic Management, provision of Scaffold Towers and Mobile Elevated Working Platform Access Equipment, Floodlighting, Confined Space Access Equipment."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Survey Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Framework to be awarded is for the provision of Intrusive and Non-Intrusive Surveys for Network Rail's Engineering Services Design Delivery function. The framework includes surveys such as such as topographic, engineering, land and measured building surveys on the Network Rail infrastructure.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71355000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Surveying services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79855",
      "name": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Waterloo General Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "RAILWAY_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Railway services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Network Rail Infrastructure Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Hunt",
        "email": "Philip.Hunt@networkrail.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908781000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-495",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009033-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009033-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}