Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
Intervention Services
Specialist training services
Location not published
Published value
£0
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Home Office: "Intervention Services". Published status: planning. Published value: £0. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Home Office | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £0 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Home Office
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Home Office. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
5.3Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITEDTop vendor: 56.7% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 140 active published awards; 3 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| KAINOS SOFTWARE LIMITED | 1 win | £110,652,398 |
| CIRRA - Clearsprings (Management) Limited & IRARA Secure Solutions Ltd | 1 win | £63,968,042 |
| Frequentis UK Limited | 1 win | £11,147,119 |
| Royal Mail Group Limited | 1 win | £6,900,000 |
| Bayliss Executive Travel Ltd | 1 win | £1,706,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHome Office | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST | Last source update10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationSpecialist training services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05118c | ||
What is being bought
The Home Office has a potential requirement for intervention services to support individuals that may be at risk of criminal activity in relation to maintaining public safety.
The Home Office will be undergoing market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023 to assist with understanding the current market and developing the Authority’s requirements and approach to the procurement in relation to various intervention services.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST - Published value updated to £0
13 May 2025, 08:45 BST - Status changed to planning
13 May 2025, 08:45 BST - Official notice release published
13 May 2025, 08:45 BST - Buyer information updated
13 May 2025, 08:45 BST - Published tender amendment
Not publishedAmendment to engagement deadline
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST - Procedure published
10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST - engagement
13 Jun 2025, 23:59 BST · scheduledAs part of the market engagement process, the Home Office will be issuing an early market engagement questionnaire and it is our intention to invite those suppliers that express an interest in this engagement to complete an initial Supplier Questionnaire, subject to parties signing a Non-Disclosure Agreement (NDA). The purpose of market engagement is listed as the following under the act: a) developing the authority's requirements and approach to the procurement; b) designing a procedure, conditions of participation or award criteria; c) preparing the tender notice and associated tender documents; d) identifying suppliers that may be able to supply the goods, services or works required; e) identifying likely contractual terms; and f) building capacity among suppliers in relation to the contract being awarded If Suppliers are interested in this potential requirement and would like to receive access to the market engagement questionnaire, please register by emailing the commercial team at: collaborativeprocurement@homeoffice.gov.uk with the heading "Intervention Services" to express interest and receive the NDA. Suppliers will only receive access to the questionnaire once the NDA has been signed and returned. Please note this engagement will close at 12pm (mid-day) on 13th June 2025.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Home Office
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 10 Jun 2025, 11:25 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |