Lot 1
Direct Award using Reg 32(c).
Award criteria
price
Framework agreement with Intertek for the audit, inspection and testing of personal protective equipment on behalf of UK.Gov Procurement.
UK
Direct Award using Reg 32(c).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical inspection and testing services (71630000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | 1.5 median · 3 average (10 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (11 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,377 | 5 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,377 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (1,004 of 2,377 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a144 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006611-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 31 2021 09:48:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2021 | award, contract | 006611-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006611-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-31T10:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006611-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10707",
"name": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award using Reg 32(c).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intertek Audit, Inspection & Testing Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework agreement with Intertek for the audit, inspection and testing of personal protective equipment on behalf of UK.Gov Procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award placed using Reg 32(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Ludlam",
"email": "alexander.ludlam@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10707",
"name": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM14 5NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Place 1-9 Brook Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1408264",
"legalName": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006611-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006611-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006611-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-03-31T10:48:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a144",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006611-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10707",
"name": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C26402",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award using Reg 32(c).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intertek Audit, Inspection & Testing Programme",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Framework agreement with Intertek for the audit, inspection and testing of personal protective equipment on behalf of UK.Gov Procurement.",
"classification": {
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award placed using Reg 32(c) of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43",
"name": "Department of Health and Social Care",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department of Health and Social Care"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alexander Ludlam",
"email": "alexander.ludlam@dhsc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10707",
"name": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Brentwood",
"postalCode": "CM14 5NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Academy Place 1-9 Brook Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1408264",
"legalName": "Intertek ITS Testing Services (UK) Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1H 0EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "39 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-of-health-and-social-care"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006611-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006611-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2020-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}