← Back to search results

cancelledFind a Tender · award

Interpretation & Translation Services ITMC

Buyer: Aberdeenshire Council →

BuyerAberdeenshire Council
Statuscancelled
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2022

What is being bought

Invitation to mini competition using the NHS Framework Interpterion and translation services SBS/21/NL/ZWV/10127

Delivery location

UKM50

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000Translation services 79530000

Lot details

Lot 1

Interpretation & Translation Services 10127 NHS Framework, using a mini competition to find best value. Additional information: Only Suppliers on the NHS Framework for Interpretation and Translation services will be considered for this piece of procurement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation services, Interpretation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer156 median · 21.4 average (7 of 15 with a bid count)3.1 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM50624 median · 9.1 average (38 of 62 with a bid count)2.1 average (39 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

014801-2022-ITS051-1

Statusunsuccessful

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-034077
Latest release ID014801-2022
Latest release timestampThu May 26 2022 15:37:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscancelled
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2022award, contract014801-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014801-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-26T16:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190520-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694237"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014801-2022-ITS051-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Interpretation & Translation Services 10127 NHS Framework, using a mini competition to find best value. Additional information: Only Suppliers on the NHS Framework for Interpretation and Translation services will be considered for this piece of procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation & Translation Services ITMC",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to mini competition using the NHS Framework Interpterion and translation services SBS/21/NL/ZWV/10127",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.bradley@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28888",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:694928)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2022 · 014801-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "014801-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-05-26T16:37:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034077",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-756",
    "name": "Aberdeenshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:190520-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    },
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000694237"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "014801-2022-ITS051-1",
      "status": "unsuccessful",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "statusDetails": "discontinued"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITS051",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Interpretation & Translation Services 10127 NHS Framework, using a mini competition to find best value. Additional information: Only Suppliers on the NHS Framework for Interpretation and Translation services will be considered for this piece of procurement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM50"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79540000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Interpretation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation & Translation Services ITMC",
    "status": "cancelled",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Invitation to mini competition using the NHS Framework Interpterion and translation services SBS/21/NL/ZWV/10127",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-756",
      "name": "Aberdeenshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM50",
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB16 5GB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodhill House, Westburn Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00232",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeenshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.bradley@aberdeenshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1467539600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-28888",
      "name": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Aberdeen",
        "postalCode": "AB11 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "53 Castle St"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Aberdeen Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "(SC Ref:694928)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}