← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Interpretation and Translation Services

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Mar 2025

What is being bought

The council procured Interpretation and Translation Services. As part of its public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010, the council must remove or minimise disadvantages faced by people due to their protected characteristics. Thus, to support non-English-speaking customers, the Authority has a duty to make interpretation and translation services available to them. The Interpretation and Translation Service shall require the provider to fulfil translation or interpretation assignments for a wide range of languages on a spot purchase basis, at contractually agreed rates per hour/minute/word as appropriate. The service will be available across Cumberland council footprint and accessible to multiple service areas across the Council, including Children and Family Wellbeing, Adult Social Care and Housing, Public Health and Communities, Business Transformation and Change, Strategy, Policy and Performance and Resources. The initial period of the contract is 1 year. There is 1 optional extension of 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council. The contract end date on this notice includes these extension periods. The estimated total value of the Contract Agreement for the 1 year initial term is £200,000 excluding VAT. The maximum value of the contract including use of the optional extension of 1 year is £400,000 excluding VAT.

Delivery location

UKD1

Categories

Translation services 79530000Interpretation services 79540000

Lot details

Lot 1

All award criteria are stated in the procurement documents only. The Council is conducted the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the specification which can be found within the ITT documents.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 20
Quality — 60
Social Value — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Translation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Translation services (79530000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer43.5 median · 3.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD1394 median · 22.5 average (21 of 39 with a bid count)6.9 average (22 of 39 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012090-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de5b
Latest release ID012090-2025
Latest release timestampMon Mar 31 2025 15:29:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Mar 2025award, contract012090-2025
12 Feb 2025tender004828-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T16:29:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012090-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142422",
          "name": "D A Languages Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All award criteria are stated in the procurement documents only.\nThe Council is conducted the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the\nspecification which can be found within the ITT documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council procured Interpretation and Translation Services. As part of its public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010, the council must remove or minimise disadvantages faced by people due to their protected characteristics. Thus, to support non-English-speaking customers, the Authority has a duty to make interpretation and translation services available to them.\nThe Interpretation and Translation Service shall require the provider to fulfil translation or interpretation assignments for a wide range of languages on a spot purchase basis, at contractually agreed rates per hour/minute/word as appropriate.\nThe service will be available across Cumberland council footprint and accessible to multiple service areas across the Council, including Children and Family Wellbeing, Adult Social Care and Housing, Public Health and Communities, Business Transformation and Change, Strategy, Policy and Performance and Resources.\nThe initial period of the contract is 1 year. There is 1 optional extension of 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council.\nThe contract end date on this notice includes these extension periods.\nThe estimated total value of the Contract Agreement for the 1 year initial term is £200,000 excluding VAT.\nThe maximum value of the contract including use of the optional extension of 1 year is £400,000 excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sunday Oguntonade",
        "email": "sunday.oguntonade@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795546733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142422",
      "name": "D A Languages Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4a Statham House Talbot Road Manchester Greater Manchester United Kingdom M32 0FP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103652",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012090-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012090-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Mar 2025 · 012090-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012090-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "12",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "13",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "14",
        "value": 20,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "11",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 400000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-31T16:29:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012090-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-142422",
          "name": "D A Languages Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "All award criteria are stated in the procurement documents only.\nThe Council is conducted the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts Regulations 2015 for the purpose of procuring the services described in the\nspecification which can be found within the ITT documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Translation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The council procured Interpretation and Translation Services. As part of its public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010, the council must remove or minimise disadvantages faced by people due to their protected characteristics. Thus, to support non-English-speaking customers, the Authority has a duty to make interpretation and translation services available to them.\nThe Interpretation and Translation Service shall require the provider to fulfil translation or interpretation assignments for a wide range of languages on a spot purchase basis, at contractually agreed rates per hour/minute/word as appropriate.\nThe service will be available across Cumberland council footprint and accessible to multiple service areas across the Council, including Children and Family Wellbeing, Adult Social Care and Housing, Public Health and Communities, Business Transformation and Change, Strategy, Policy and Performance and Resources.\nThe initial period of the contract is 1 year. There is 1 optional extension of 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council.\nThe contract end date on this notice includes these extension periods.\nThe estimated total value of the Contract Agreement for the 1 year initial term is £200,000 excluding VAT.\nThe maximum value of the contract including use of the optional extension of 1 year is £400,000 excluding VAT.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79540000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Interpretation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Sunday Oguntonade",
        "email": "sunday.oguntonade@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795546733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-142422",
      "name": "D A Languages Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Greater Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M32 0FP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4a Statham House Talbot Road Manchester Greater Manchester United Kingdom M32 0FP"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "D A Languages Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103652",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012090-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012090-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2025 · 004828-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004828-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T18:27:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de5b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN762678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The council proposes to enter into the Contract for an initial term of one year with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider). The initial term is from the 1st of April 2025 to 31st of March 2026.\nThere is 1 optional extension of up to 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the Council. If the optional extension of 12 months is used, the contract will end on 31st March 2027."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-12T10:30:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The electronic seal of bids will be broken at the deadline advertised above and in the ITT and bids will be downloaded. Bids will be assessed as described in the Invitation to Tender (ITT)."
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-12T10:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The council is procuring a contract for the provision of Interpretation and Translation Service for a term of up to 2 years. Please refer to the schedule 2 service specification of the tender documents for further details (available via The Chest - see below).\nThe council proposes to enter into the Contract for an initial term of one year with the successful Tenderer (Service Provider). The initial term is 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2026. There is 1 optional extension available of up to 12 months. Use of this optional extension is at the absolute discretion of the council. If the optional extensions is used, the Contract will end on 31st March 2027.\nThe estimated total value of the Contract Agreement for the 1 year initial term is £200,000 excluding VAT. The maximum value of the contract plus the optional extension of 1 year is £400,000 excluding VAT.  Details of expenditure and extension periods are indicative only. Any extension periods will be confirmed with the contract provider.  There is no guaranteed spend.\nFor further details, and to access the tender documents, including the service specification, please use the council's online procurement portal The Chest - https://www.the-chest.org.uk\nRegistration on The Chest is free of charge.\nAll bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the closing date stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAny clarifications you have about the tender must be sent via messaging on the chest by the closing date stated in the ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-12T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79530000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Translation services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b1d1f66d-5fe5-ef11-8134-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80139",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD1",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107 - 117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.cumberland.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cumberland Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk",
        "name": "Mr Sunday Oguntonade",
        "email": "sunday.oguntonade@cumbria.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795546733"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103652",
      "name": "His Majesty's Court Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's Court Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Council is conducting the procurement using the open procedure in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR15) for the purpose of procuring the services described in the Specification.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}