Lot 1
Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Lancashire County Council →
The Authority is looking to procure a Contract to provide language services including spoken and non-spoken Interpretation and Translation services to the Authority. The contract will be tendered in two (2) Lots: (i) Lot 1 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings, consultation, for spoken languages, telephone interpretation and document translation services (ii) Lot 2 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings,
UKD4 · UKD4
Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Interpretation services | Not published |
| 2 | Interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Interpretation services (79540000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | 14 median · 87 average (7 of 7 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (7 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 40 | 5 median · 35 average (21 of 40 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (21 of 40 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 015233-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 02 2021 14:14:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 015233-2021 |
| 8 Feb 2021 | tender | 002445-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "015233-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-02T15:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015233-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21343",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "015233-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21344",
"name": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to procure a Contract to provide language services including spoken\nand non-spoken Interpretation and Translation services to the Authority.\nThe contract will be tendered in two (2) Lots:\n(i) Lot 1 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings,\nconsultation, for spoken languages, telephone interpretation and document translation\nservices\n(ii) Lot 2 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings,",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21343",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M33 0FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Statham House, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21344",
"name": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 1PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Stony Hill Avenue, South Shor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015233-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015233-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "015233-2021-2",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015233-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015233-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-07-02T15:14:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "015233-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21343",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
]
},
{
"id": "015233-2021-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21344",
"name": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to procure a Contract to provide language services including spoken\nand non-spoken Interpretation and Translation services to the Authority.\nThe contract will be tendered in two (2) Lots:\n(i) Lot 1 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings,\nconsultation, for spoken languages, telephone interpretation and document translation\nservices\n(ii) Lot 2 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings,",
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21343",
"name": "DA Languages Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD3",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M33 0FP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Statham House, Talbot Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DA Languages Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21344",
"name": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Blackpool",
"postalCode": "FY4 1PR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44 Stony Hill Avenue, South Shor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CoSign Partners in Communication Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "015233-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 800000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015233-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
{
"id": "015233-2021-2",
"value": {
"amount": 120000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "015233-2021-2",
"dateSigned": "2021-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "002445-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-02-08T09:28:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0290f4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Lot 1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is available for up to a 4 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term, where a re-procurement could occur. Any re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Lot 2",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Agreement is available for up to a 4 year period, following which there may or may not be an opportunity for a re-procurement. The Agreement included within Tender Documents outlines any relevant break clauses or periods within the awarded term where a re-procurement could occur. Any re-procurement will be at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lancashire County Council is seeking to Procure a contract agreement. Details of which are including within the tender documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interpretation and Translation Services",
"value": {
"amount": 920000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-03-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "The Agreement is available for up to 4 years, following which there is potential for the services to be continually required therefore there is potential (but not guarantee) for the Agreement to be re-procured. Any re-procurement is at the discretion of the contracting authority and will be completed compliantly."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-03-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Authority is looking to procure a Contract to provide language services including spoken and non-spoken Interpretation and Translation services to the Authority. \nThe contract will be tendered in two (2) Lots:\n(i)\tLot 1 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings, consultation, for spoken languages, telephone interpretation and document translation services \n(ii)\tLot 2 - Face to Face interpreting for Social Service requirements, interviews, meetings, consultation, for non-spoken including British Sign language, lipspeaking and Palantypist",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-03-11T10:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "79540000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Interpretation services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1587",
"name": "Lancashire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR18XJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fishergate"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.gov.uk/isupplier/",
"name": "LCC Corporate",
"email": "contractscorporate@lancashire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772538207"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3216",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://courttribunalfinder.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice - The High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 207976000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}