← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internship Provider for Postgraduate Students (April 2024)

Buyer: University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation →

BuyerUniversity of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Sept 2024

What is being bought

The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of a Postgraduate Students Internship Provider.It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded June 2024 and will run from July 2024 for two (2) years. At the end of the first two (2) years the University will have an option to extend for two years in twelve month increments. This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The service should be available October 2024 for delivery to students. The planning and promotions for the scheme should take place in August/September 2024.All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender. The University reserves the right not to award this contract.The University reserve the right not to award this tender.

Delivery location

UKH23

Categories

Education and training services 80000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Contractor will support the University’s postgraduate students with flexible internship opportunities with real employers to enhance their career prospects. The Contractor will provide a strategic partnership through their internship programme. This will need to be provided to postgraduate students with a range of real-life employers across a range of sectors. Note: the number of students will fluctuate during the contract term and the University does not guarantee any minimum or maximum numbers. The Contractor will be expected to offer all students who apply a suitable internship opportunity within 6 weeks of application.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Education and training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 804,1132 median · 32.6 average (1,818 of 4,113 with a bid count)3.1 average (1,972 of 4,113 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH231218.5 median · 41.8 average (8 of 12 with a bid count)18.3 average (8 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internship Provider for Students

Statusactive
Value£10,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04554d
Latest release ID028112-2024
Latest release timestampTue Sep 03 2024 11:27:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Sept 2024award, contract028112-2024
26 Apr 2024tender013547-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T12:27:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internship Provider for Students",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123423",
          "name": "Virtual Internships"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will support the University’s postgraduate students with flexible internship opportunities with real employers to enhance their career prospects.  The Contractor will provide a strategic partnership through their internship programme. This will need to be provided to postgraduate students with a range of real-life employers across a range of sectors.  Note:  the number of students will fluctuate during the contract term and the University does not guarantee any minimum or maximum numbers. The Contractor will be expected to offer all students who apply a suitable internship opportunity within 6 weeks of application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internship Provider for Postgraduate Students (April 2024)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of a Postgraduate Students Internship Provider.It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded June 2024 and will run from July 2024 for two (2) years.  At the end of the first two (2) years the University will have an option to extend for two years in twelve month increments.   This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The service should be available October 2024 for delivery to students.  The planning and promotions for the scheme should take place in August/September 2024.All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender.  The University reserves the right not to award this contract.The University reserve the right not to award this tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123423",
      "name": "Virtual Internships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virtual Internships"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internship Provider for Students",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Sept 2024 · 028112-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028112-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-09-03T12:27:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internship Provider for Students",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-123423",
          "name": "Virtual Internships"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will support the University’s postgraduate students with flexible internship opportunities with real employers to enhance their career prospects.  The Contractor will provide a strategic partnership through their internship programme. This will need to be provided to postgraduate students with a range of real-life employers across a range of sectors.  Note:  the number of students will fluctuate during the contract term and the University does not guarantee any minimum or maximum numbers. The Contractor will be expected to offer all students who apply a suitable internship opportunity within 6 weeks of application.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internship Provider for Postgraduate Students (April 2024)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of a Postgraduate Students Internship Provider.It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded June 2024 and will run from July 2024 for two (2) years.  At the end of the first two (2) years the University will have an option to extend for two years in twelve month increments.   This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The service should be available October 2024 for delivery to students.  The planning and promotions for the scheme should take place in August/September 2024.All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender.  The University reserves the right not to award this contract.The University reserve the right not to award this tender.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-123423",
      "name": "Virtual Internships",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Virtual Internships"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internship Provider for Students",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028112-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-08-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Apr 2024 · 013547-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "013547-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-26T10:12:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04554d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
    "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "24005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Contractor will support the University’s postgraduate students with flexible internship opportunities with real employers to enhance their career prospects.  The Contractor will provide a strategic partnership through their internship programme. This will need to be provided to postgraduate students with a range of real-life employers across a range of sectors.  Note:  the number of students will fluctuate during the contract term and the University does not guarantee any minimum or maximum numbers. The Contractor will be expected to offer all students who apply a suitable internship opportunity within 6 weeks of application.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hertfordshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internship Provider for Postgraduate Students (April 2024)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 12600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-05-28T09:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "University of Hertfordshire"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-05-28T09:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The University of Hertfordshire is conducting a tender exercise in order to set up a contract for the provision of a Postgraduate Students Internship Provider.It is anticipated that the contract will be awarded June 2024 and will run from July 2024 for two (2) years.  At the end of the first two (2) years the University will have an option to extend for two years in twelve month increments.   This is subject to satisfactory performance of the contract. The service should be available October 2024 for delivery to students.  The planning and promotions for the scheme should take place in August/September 2024.All University policies and regulations relating to information, security, data management, systems and services, will apply to all contracts resulting from this tender.  The University reserves the right not to award this contract.The University reserve the right not to award this tender.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-05-27T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Information to be obtained from the University of Hertfordshire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the tender documents"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100808",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "postalCode": "AL10 8NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MacLaurin Building, 4 Bishops Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofhertfordshire/aspx/Help",
        "name": "Procurement Department",
        "email": "procurement-professionalservices@herts.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100809",
      "name": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hatfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Hertfordshire Higher Education Corporation"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3362",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}