Provision of Internet
This lot is to cover the provision of Internet as per the tender documents.
Award criteria
After Sales/Customer Experience — 35
Topology — 30
Circuits — 15
price — 20
Participate on ne1procurementservices.com ↗External submission platform
You are invited to submit a tender for the provision of Internet/WAN to CPI, as set out in the attached documentation.
UK · UK · UK
This lot is to cover the provision of Internet as per the tender documents.
Award criteria
After Sales/Customer Experience — 35
Topology — 30
Circuits — 15
price — 20
This lot is for the provision of WAN
Award criteria
After Sales/Customer Experience — 35
Topology — 30
Circuits — 15
price — 20
This lot is for the provision of both WAN/Internet
Award criteria
After Sales/Customer Experience — 35
Topology — 30
Circuits — 15
price — 20
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Internet network | Not published |
| 2 | Wide area network | Not published |
| 3 | Internet network, Wide area network | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Internet network (32412110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 607 | 5 median · 98.2 average (197 of 607 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (248 of 607 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 128 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ac06 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009365-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 30 2021 08:04:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2021-06-02T12:30:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://ne1procurementservices.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2021 | tender | 009365-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009365-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T09:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3317",
"name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1660a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internet",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is to cover the provision of Internet as per the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of WAN",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for the provision of WAN",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Provision of Internet/WAN",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for the provision of both WAN/Internet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internet/WAN Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "CPI may combine the award of lot 1 and 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the provision of Internet/WAN to CPI, as set out in the attached documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3317",
"name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Technology Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
"telephone": "+44 1642455340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3318",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23,1 Carlton Place,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The requirements of this tender may be partly funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Competitive Programme 2014 – 2020.",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "(SC Ref:652436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009365-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-04-30T09:04:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ac06",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3317",
"name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1660a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Internet",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is to cover the provision of Internet as per the tender documents.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provision of WAN",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for the provision of WAN",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Provision of Internet/WAN",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This lot is for the provision of both WAN/Internet",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "After Sales/Customer Experience",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Topology",
"type": "quality",
"description": "30"
},
{
"name": "Circuits",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "20"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32412110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Internet network"
},
{
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Internet/WAN Service Provider",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"awardCriteriaDetails": "CPI may combine the award of lot 1 and 2",
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
"maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-06-02T12:30:00+01:00"
},
"description": "You are invited to submit a tender for the provision of Internet/WAN to CPI, as set out in the attached documentation.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-06-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32430000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wide area network"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3317",
"name": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uk-cpi.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30305",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Technology Development"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Process Innovation Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://ne1procurementservices.com/",
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com",
"telephone": "+44 1642455340"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union",
"roles": [
"funder"
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3318",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sheriff Clerk's Office, PO Box 23,1 Carlton Place,"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"budget": {
"finance": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The requirements of this tender may be partly funded by the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Competitive Programme 2014 – 2020.",
"relatedLots": [
"1",
"2",
"3"
],
"financingParty": {
"id": "GB-FTS-172",
"name": "European Union"
}
}
]
}
},
"description": "(SC Ref:652436)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}