← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · compiled
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
StatusOpen
Deadline14 Sept 2026
Value£9,000,000
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Procurement of licences for national patient access to an ieCBT service.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

ieCBT delivers NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication and is for those people experiencing common mental health problems but encounter a range of barriers to accessing traditional services. NHS Scotland are looking to continue delivery of ieCBT through a solution that: - Provides NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients experiencing common mental health problems - Provides access to CBT treatment directly in patient homes through a technological solution delivered online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication

Statusactive
Value£9,000,000

Award criteria
Quality — 85
price — 15

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,928 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM2163 median · 5.4 average (90 of 216 with a bid count)1.5 average (108 of 216 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)238Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e47d
Latest release IDocds-h6vhtk-06e47d-2026-08-14T11:44:41+01:00
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 10:44:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026tender077617-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47d-2026-08-14T11:44:41+01:00",
  "tag": [
    "compiled"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840196"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP605926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include two optional extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ieCBT delivers NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication and is for those people experiencing common mental health problems but encounter a range of barriers to accessing traditional services.\nNHS Scotland are looking to continue delivery of ieCBT through a  solution that:\n- Provides NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients experiencing common mental health problems\n- Provides access to CBT treatment directly in patient homes through a technological solution delivered online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Enabled Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (ieCBT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of licences for national patient access to an ieCBT service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Q.4B.1.1: Bidders are required to provide statement of accounts or extracts relating to their business for the previous 3 years. Where any are risks identified by NSS as part of the due diligence carried out on the above information NSS may require Bidders to provide additional information to demonstrate financial standing. Additional information can include but not be limited to:\n- parent company accounts (if applicable)\n- deeds of guarantee\n- bankers statements and references\n- accountants’ references\n- management accounts\n- financial projections, including cash flow forecasts\n- details and evidence of previous contracts, including contract values\n- capital availability.\nBidders who cannot provide suitable evidence of a secure financial standing may be excluded from the procurement.\nQ.4B.5.1 and Q.4B.5.2: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers liability insurance: 5 000 000 GBP;\nPublic liability insurance: 1 000 000 GBP;\nProfessional indemnity insurance: 1 000 000 GBP"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "ISO 27001 - Information Security Management",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 Bidders are required to provide details of three relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n4.C.2 Bidders are required to confirm compliance with the following as a minimum requirement:\n- ISO 27001 - Information Security Management\nOther relevant standards should also be noted, such as:\n- Cyber Essentials\n- Cyber Essentials+\n- ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems\n- ISO 27017 - Code of practice for information security controls\n- ISO 27018 - Code of practice for protection of personally identifiable information (PII) in public clouds acting as PII processors\n- UK Government 14 Cloud Security Principles\nPlease state the relevance of any such accreditations.\n4C.6: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ITIL qualifications (Helpdesk, etc) or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the Services outlined.\nAnd:\n4C.6.1: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider's managerial staff have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ITIL qualifications (Helpdesk, etc) or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the Services.\n4C.10: Bidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nss.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value provided in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6 includes the initial 36 month contract period and the two optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nFull details of the requirement and tender submission information is contained within the ITT and associated procurement documents on PCS-Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32412. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a mandatory requirement that Bidders agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this Agreement. Bidders are required to agree to this mandatory requirement. They are also requested to provide a brief summary of the community benefits that have recently been delivered within Scotland, and also what impact and outcomes these have achieved. Bidders are required to summarise any community/social benefits that will be delivered as part of this Agreement if successful, or, alternatively, Bidders confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland Community Benefits Gateway (CBG). This gateway, developed through requests from suppliers seeking opportunities to support the delivery of community benefits within the contracting region, provides information community benefit opportunities. The CBG is a free and easy to use online service that connects NHS Scotland suppliers with third sector community organisations within Scotland and will be used for tracking and reporting, and is an approved, compliant route to the realisation of community benefits. For further information please visit: https://www.nss.nhs.scot/procurement-and-logistics/sustainability/access-our-community-benefit-gateway/.\n(SC Ref:840196)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077617-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077617-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T11:44:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e47d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840196"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP605926",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract will include two optional extension periods of 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "ieCBT delivers NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication and is for those people experiencing common mental health problems but encounter a range of barriers to accessing traditional services.\nNHS Scotland are looking to continue delivery of ieCBT through a  solution that:\n- Provides NICE-recommended forms of cognitive behavioural therapy to patients experiencing common mental health problems\n- Provides access to CBT treatment directly in patient homes through a technological solution delivered online, at home, via live, one-to-one, written communication",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "85"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Enabled Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (ieCBT)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of licences for national patient access to an ieCBT service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SPD Q.4B.1.1: Bidders are required to provide statement of accounts or extracts relating to their business for the previous 3 years. Where any are risks identified by NSS as part of the due diligence carried out on the above information NSS may require Bidders to provide additional information to demonstrate financial standing. Additional information can include but not be limited to:\n- parent company accounts (if applicable)\n- deeds of guarantee\n- bankers statements and references\n- accountants’ references\n- management accounts\n- financial projections, including cash flow forecasts\n- details and evidence of previous contracts, including contract values\n- capital availability.\nBidders who cannot provide suitable evidence of a secure financial standing may be excluded from the procurement.\nQ.4B.5.1 and Q.4B.5.2: It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commence of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers liability insurance: 5 000 000 GBP;\nPublic liability insurance: 1 000 000 GBP;\nProfessional indemnity insurance: 1 000 000 GBP"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "ISO 27001 - Information Security Management",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4C.1.2 Bidders are required to provide details of three relevant examples of services carried out during the last three years.\n4.C.2 Bidders are required to confirm compliance with the following as a minimum requirement:\n- ISO 27001 - Information Security Management\nOther relevant standards should also be noted, such as:\n- Cyber Essentials\n- Cyber Essentials+\n- ISO 9001 - Quality Management Systems\n- ISO 27017 - Code of practice for information security controls\n- ISO 27018 - Code of practice for protection of personally identifiable information (PII) in public clouds acting as PII processors\n- UK Government 14 Cloud Security Principles\nPlease state the relevance of any such accreditations.\n4C.6: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ITIL qualifications (Helpdesk, etc) or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the Services outlined.\nAnd:\n4C.6.1: Bidders will be required to confirm that they and/or the service provider's managerial staff have relevant educational and professional qualifications such as the following: ITIL qualifications (Helpdesk, etc) or equivalent other professional qualifications relevant to the Services.\n4C.10: Bidders will be required to confirm whether they intend to subcontract and, if so, for what proportion of the contract"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179412",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "nss.itprocurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-324",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The estimated value provided in sections II.1.5 and II.2.6 includes the initial 36 month contract period and the two optional extension periods of 12 months each.\nFull details of the requirement and tender submission information is contained within the ITT and associated procurement documents on PCS-Tender.\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32412. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIt is a mandatory requirement that Bidders agree to support the concept, provision and ongoing development of community benefits provision in relation to this Agreement. Bidders are required to agree to this mandatory requirement. They are also requested to provide a brief summary of the community benefits that have recently been delivered within Scotland, and also what impact and outcomes these have achieved. Bidders are required to summarise any community/social benefits that will be delivered as part of this Agreement if successful, or, alternatively, Bidders confirm that they will engage with the NHS Scotland Community Benefits Gateway (CBG). This gateway, developed through requests from suppliers seeking opportunities to support the delivery of community benefits within the contracting region, provides information community benefit opportunities. The CBG is a free and easy to use online service that connects NHS Scotland suppliers with third sector community organisations within Scotland and will be used for tracking and reporting, and is an approved, compliant route to the realisation of community benefits. For further information please visit: https://www.nss.nhs.scot/procurement-and-logistics/sustainability/access-our-community-benefit-gateway/.\n(SC Ref:840196)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}