← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internet Connectivity & Services Provider

Buyer: Forestry Commission →

BuyerForestry Commission
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Dec 2021

What is being bought

We will be awarding a contract for an internet connectivity and services provision across a range of Forestry England and Forest Services sites.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internet service providers ISP 72411000

Lot details

Lot 1

We are seeking an internet services provider to provide internet services over new Openreach installed Full Fibre Infrastructure Build (FFIB). FFIB will deliver the Openreach fibre network into Forestry England and Forest Services sites ready for connectivity services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Criterion 1 — 15
Criterion 2 — 25
Criterion 3 — 5
Criterion 4 — 25
Criterion 5 — 10
Criterion 1 — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet service providers ISP (72411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer414 median · 11 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030146-2021-FEE/0811-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d64c
Latest release ID030146-2021
Latest release timestampFri Dec 03 2021 18:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Dec 2021award, contract030146-2021
18 Aug 2021tender020189-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-03T18:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36717",
          "name": "Cerberus Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking an internet services provider to provide internet services over new Openreach installed Full Fibre Infrastructure Build (FFIB). FFIB will deliver the Openreach fibre network into Forestry England and Forest Services sites ready for connectivity services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Connectivity & Services Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We will be awarding a contract for an internet connectivity and services provision across a range of Forestry England and Forest Services sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arran.price@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36717",
      "name": "Cerberus Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "postalCode": "UB6 7LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Walmgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cerberusnetworks.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05734067",
        "legalName": "Cerberus Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36718",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=648492409\n GO Reference: GO-2021123-PRO-19337739",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Dec 2021 · 030146-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030146-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-12-03T18:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
    "name": "Forestry Commission"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36717",
          "name": "Cerberus Networks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "FEE/0811",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "We are seeking an internet services provider to provide internet services over new Openreach installed Full Fibre Infrastructure Build (FFIB). FFIB will deliver the Openreach fibre network into Forestry England and Forest Services sites ready for connectivity services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 3",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 4",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 5",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Connectivity & Services Provider",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "We will be awarding a contract for an internet connectivity and services provision across a range of Forestry England and Forest Services sites.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3917",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Bristol Business Park, Coldharbour Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.forestryengland.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "arran.price@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36717",
      "name": "Cerberus Networks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Greenford",
        "postalCode": "UB6 7LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9 Walmgate Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cerberusnetworks.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05734067",
        "legalName": "Cerberus Networks Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36718",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/courts-tribunals"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030146-2021-FEE/0811-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-11-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=648492409\n GO Reference: GO-2021123-PRO-19337739",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2021 · 020189-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "020189-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-18T12:15:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d64c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25915",
    "name": "Forestry England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d64c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are seeking an internet services provider to provide internet services over new Openreach installed Full Fibre Infrastructure Build (FFIB). FFIB will deliver the Openreach fibre network into Forestry England and Forest Services sites ready for connectivity services. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JQPK2HH424",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internet Services Provider",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-17T12:01:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Internet connectivity and services provision across a range of Forestry Commission sites.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internet service providers ISP"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25915",
      "name": "Forestry England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Coldharbour Lane, Winterbourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.forestryengland.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Forestry"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Forestry England"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.delta-esourcing.com",
        "email": "arran.price@forestryengland.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000674000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5764",
      "name": "Forestry Commission",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS16 1EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "620 Coldharbour Lane, Winterbourne"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forestry Commission"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 3000676400"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Bristol:-Internet-service-providers-ISP./JQPK2HH424\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/JQPK2HH424\n GO Reference: GO-2021818-PRO-18760327",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}