International Consultancy DPS
What is being bought
Energy Systems Catapult have set up a DPS for working internationally to enable ESC to continue its work accelerating energy systems around the world, as well as in the UK. The DPS is intended to provide a centralised platform to enable ESCs reach to expand and to be able to procure services for projects based outside of the U.K. Currently the ESC is working in India on a range of activities, to showcase UK clean energy innovation and expertise. Currently the focus is primarily on the Innovating for Transport and Energy Systems (ITES) initiative. ITES is a collaboration between leading research organisations from India and the UK to address the obstacles to action on decarbonising transport and energy systems. In addition to ITES, it is expected that ESC will do additional projects on energy systems in India. In order to better deliver projects in India and to maximise impact, ESC is looking to collaborate with Indian partners and is therefore establishing this DPS. ESC hopes to have more projects in the future based in other countries, at which time further Lot(s) may be added to this DPS. Lots: LOT 1 - Indian Energy Systems Activity Support Sub Lots: 1.1 - Identifying and mapping stakeholders, activities and initiatives 1.2 - Stakeholder engagement and networking 1.3 - Research and identifying challenges and opportunities in transport and energy sectors 1.4 - Pilot development and support 1.5 - Funding, sponsorship and investment 1.6 - Dissemination, events, communications & branding 1.6.1 - Event support 1.6.2 - Strategic support for dissemination & branding, dissemination campaigns 1.6.3 - Development of dissemination outputs 1.6.4 - Diagnosis support 1.7 - Support to innovators and incubators To apply you must request an application pack by emailing: procurement@es.catapult.org.uk
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security (79000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 13,742 | 4 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003133-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 30 2025 15:11:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 003133-2025 |
| 22 Jan 2024 | planning | 002053-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "003133-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T15:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"title": "International Consultancy DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We are no longer accepting applications for this DPS.\nThank you for your interest.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-30T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energy Systems Catapult have set up a DPS for working internationally to enable ESC to continue its work accelerating energy systems around the world, as well as in the UK. The DPS is intended to provide a centralised platform to enable ESCs reach to expand and to be able to procure services for projects based outside of the U.K.\nCurrently the ESC is working in India on a range of activities, to showcase UK clean energy innovation and expertise. Currently the focus is primarily on the Innovating for Transport and Energy Systems (ITES) initiative. ITES is a collaboration between leading research organisations from India and the UK to address the obstacles to action on decarbonising transport and energy systems. In addition to ITES, it is expected that ESC will do additional projects on energy systems in India. In order to better deliver projects in India and to maximise impact, ESC is looking to collaborate with Indian partners and is therefore establishing this DPS.\nESC hopes to have more projects in the future based in other countries, at which time further Lot(s) may be added to this DPS.\nLots:\nLOT 1 - Indian Energy Systems Activity Support\nSub Lots:\n1.1 - Identifying and mapping stakeholders, activities and initiatives\n1.2 - Stakeholder engagement and networking\n1.3 - Research and identifying challenges and opportunities in transport and energy sectors\n1.4 - Pilot development and support\n1.5 - Funding, sponsorship and investment\n1.6 - Dissemination, events, communications & branding\n1.6.1 - Event support\n1.6.2 - Strategic support for dissemination & branding, dissemination campaigns\n1.6.3 - Development of dissemination outputs\n1.6.4 - Diagnosis support\n1.7 - Support to innovators and incubators\nTo apply you must request an application pack by emailing: procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7Th Floor, Cannon House,18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jan 2025 · 003133-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "003133-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-30T15:11:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"title": "International Consultancy DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "We are no longer accepting applications for this DPS.\nThank you for your interest.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.4"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2025-01-30T16:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energy Systems Catapult have set up a DPS for working internationally to enable ESC to continue its work accelerating energy systems around the world, as well as in the UK. The DPS is intended to provide a centralised platform to enable ESCs reach to expand and to be able to procure services for projects based outside of the U.K.\nCurrently the ESC is working in India on a range of activities, to showcase UK clean energy innovation and expertise. Currently the focus is primarily on the Innovating for Transport and Energy Systems (ITES) initiative. ITES is a collaboration between leading research organisations from India and the UK to address the obstacles to action on decarbonising transport and energy systems. In addition to ITES, it is expected that ESC will do additional projects on energy systems in India. In order to better deliver projects in India and to maximise impact, ESC is looking to collaborate with Indian partners and is therefore establishing this DPS.\nESC hopes to have more projects in the future based in other countries, at which time further Lot(s) may be added to this DPS.\nLots:\nLOT 1 - Indian Energy Systems Activity Support\nSub Lots:\n1.1 - Identifying and mapping stakeholders, activities and initiatives\n1.2 - Stakeholder engagement and networking\n1.3 - Research and identifying challenges and opportunities in transport and energy sectors\n1.4 - Pilot development and support\n1.5 - Funding, sponsorship and investment\n1.6 - Dissemination, events, communications & branding\n1.6.1 - Event support\n1.6.2 - Strategic support for dissemination & branding, dissemination campaigns\n1.6.3 - Development of dissemination outputs\n1.6.4 - Diagnosis support\n1.7 - Support to innovators and incubators\nTo apply you must request an application pack by emailing: procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7Th Floor, Cannon House,18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}22 Jan 2024 · 002053-2024 · planning
{
"id": "002053-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-01-22T10:40:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-042ed4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Sub Lots:\n1.1 - Identifying and mapping stakeholders, activities and initiatives\n1.2 - Stakeholder engagement and networking\n1.3 - Research and identifying challenges and opportunities in transport and energy sectors\n1.4 - Pilot development and support\n1.5 - Funding, sponsorship and investment\n1.6 - Dissemination, events, communications & branding\n1.6.1 - Event support\n1.6.2 - Strategic support for dissemination & branding, dissemination campaigns\n1.6.3 - Development of dissemination outputs\n1.6.4 - Diagnosis support\n1.7 - Support to innovators and incubators\nTo apply you must request an application pack by emailing: procurement@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "International Consultancy DPS",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Energy Systems Catapult have set up a DPS for working internationally to enable ESC to continue its work accelerating energy systems around the world, as well as in the UK. The DPS is intended to provide a centralised platform to enable ESCs reach to expand and to be able to procure services for projects based outside of the U.K.\nCurrently the ESC is working in India on a range of activities, to showcase UK clean energy innovation and expertise. Currently the focus is primarily on the Innovating for Transport and Energy Systems (ITES) initiative. ITES is a collaboration between leading research organisations from India and the UK to address the obstacles to action on decarbonising transport and energy systems. In addition to ITES, it is expected that ESC will do additional projects on energy systems in India. In order to better deliver projects in India and to maximise impact, ESC is looking to collaborate with Indian partners and is therefore establishing this DPS.\nESC hopes to have more projects in the future based in other countries, at which time further Lot(s) may be added to this DPS.\nLots:\nLOT 1 - Indian Energy Systems Activity Support\nSub Lots:\n1.1 - Identifying and mapping stakeholders, activities and initiatives\n1.2 - Stakeholder engagement and networking\n1.3 - Research and identifying challenges and opportunities in transport and energy sectors\n1.4 - Pilot development and support\n1.5 - Funding, sponsorship and investment\n1.6 - Dissemination, events, communications & branding\n1.6.1 - Event support\n1.6.2 - Strategic support for dissemination & branding, dissemination campaigns\n1.6.3 - Development of dissemination outputs\n1.6.4 - Diagnosis support\n1.7 - Support to innovators and incubators\nTo apply you must request an application pack by emailing: procurement@es.catapult.org.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2024-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08705784",
"name": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B46BS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7Th Floor, Cannon House,18 The Priory Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://es.catapult.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08705784",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ENERGY SYSTEMS CATAPULT LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/d803a64b-9c21-4118-be65-f8a9b95837f0",
"name": "Procurement Manager",
"email": "procurement@es.catapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}