← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool

Buyer: OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED →

BuyerOAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Oak National Academy has awarded a contract under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The contract is for development work to create internal content tools that will help teachers design and manage curriculum materials. The work will be delivered using Oak's existing technology stack, including Next.js, TypeScript, serverless Cloud Functions, PostgreSQL and GraphQL. The supplier will build new tools to Oak's engineering standards, including automated testing and meeting required quality checks. The supplier will work closely with Oak's platform and engineering teams, following Oak's agile ways of working and ensuring the tools are secure, maintainable and aligned with Oak's existing architecture. The work will be carried out in line with the supplier's submitted bid. The contract was awarded following further competition in line with the Dynamic Market rules and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier was deemed to be MAT. The contract is valued at £59,400 inclusive of VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05969c

Awards

Contracts

VE3 GLOBAL LTD/EDM/Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool/13.11.26

Statusactive
Value£49,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f7af
Latest release ID083767-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 12:00:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - by reference to dynamic market
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025award, contract083767-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T12:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07343436",
          "name": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy has awarded a contract under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The contract is for development work to create internal content tools that will help teachers design and manage curriculum materials.\nThe work will be delivered using Oak's existing technology stack, including Next.js, TypeScript, serverless Cloud Functions, PostgreSQL and GraphQL. The supplier will build new tools to Oak's engineering standards, including automated testing and meeting required quality checks.\nThe supplier will work closely with Oak's platform and engineering teams, following Oak's agile ways of working and ensuring the tools are secure, maintainable and aligned with Oak's existing architecture. The work will be carried out in line with the supplier's submitted bid.\nThe contract was awarded following further competition in line with the Dynamic Market rules and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier was deemed to be MAT.\nThe contract is valued at £59,400 inclusive of VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07343436",
      "name": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ve3.global",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07343436",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prime@ve3.global"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDH-7267-YHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD/EDM/Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool/13.11.26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8660",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8660",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083767-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083767-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T12:00:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083767-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083767-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T12:00:51Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7af",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72230000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Custom software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07343436",
          "name": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7af",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy has awarded a contract under Lot 1 of its Dynamic Market for Digital Product Development and Support Services. The contract is for development work to create internal content tools that will help teachers design and manage curriculum materials.\nThe work will be delivered using Oak's existing technology stack, including Next.js, TypeScript, serverless Cloud Functions, PostgreSQL and GraphQL. The supplier will build new tools to Oak's engineering standards, including automated testing and meeting required quality checks.\nThe supplier will work closely with Oak's platform and engineering teams, following Oak's agile ways of working and ensuring the tools are secure, maintainable and aligned with Oak's existing architecture. The work will be carried out in line with the supplier's submitted bid.\nThe contract was awarded following further competition in line with the Dynamic Market rules and Section 19 of the Procurement Act 2023. The supplier was deemed to be MAT.\nThe contract is valued at £59,400 inclusive of VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - by reference to dynamic market"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07343436",
      "name": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2A 4NE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "86-90 Paul Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ve3.global",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07343436",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "prime@ve3.global"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXDH-7267-YHNX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "VE3 GLOBAL LTD/EDM/Internal Curriculum Authoring Tool/13.11.26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 49500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 59400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8660",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8660",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "083767-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083767-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-17T12:00:51Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05969c",
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}