← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Internal Communications

Buyer: Wales & West Utilities Limited →

BuyerWales & West Utilities Limited
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Internal communications campaign development/delivery - Internal communication brand/design support - Strategic employee communications/engagement delivery - Delivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.

Categories

Miscellaneous business and business-related services 79900000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business and business-related services (79900000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer8Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03bee3
Latest release ID011033-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 08:36:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023tenderUpdate011033-2023
14 Apr 2023tender010835-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011033-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T09:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bee3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1242",
    "title": "Internal Communications",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Participants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of interest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk before the deadline of 15th May 2023.\nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers to be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to participate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n- Internal communication brand/design support\n- Strategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n- Delivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.\nParticipants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of interest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk before the deadline of 15th May 2023.\nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers to be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to participate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n- Internal communication brand/design support\n- Strategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n- Delivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n-\tInternal communication brand/design support\n-\tStrategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n-\tDelivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Williams",
        "email": "jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011033-2023 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "011033-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-18T09:36:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bee3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1242",
    "title": "Internal Communications",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Participants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of interest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk before the deadline of 15th May 2023.\nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers to be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to participate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name.",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.1.4"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n- Internal communication brand/design support\n- Strategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n- Delivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.\nParticipants wanting to participate in this sourcing activity must confirm their expression of interest and ability to provide the service required by e-mailing jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk before the deadline of 15th May 2023.\nPlease include the following information in your email:\n1) Full company name;\n2) Main contact details (name, job title, email address, and telephone numbers).\nPlease note the the tender will be run via our procurement portal Bravo which requires suppliers to be registered to participate, failure to register will result in the supplier not being able to participate in the sourcing event. You can register for Bravo here -\nsourcing4wwu.bravosolution.co.uk. In your expression of interest, please also include -\n3) Bravo registered email address and contact name."
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n- Internal communication brand/design support\n- Strategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n- Delivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys."
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n-\tInternal communication brand/design support\n-\tStrategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n-\tDelivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jonathan Williams",
        "email": "jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Apr 2023 · 010835-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "010835-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-04-14T15:52:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03bee3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
    "name": "Wales And West Utilities"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "WWU1242",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "WWU will include the option to extend the contract in two 12-month increments."
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Initial contract term of 3 years, followed by the option for 2 renewals for 12 months each."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Wales & West Utilities Limited is looking to appoint a creative design, strategic communications, and employee engagement agency to support the delivery of our internal communications and engagement strategy.\nWales & West Utilities are tendering this contract now as they wish to get the appropriate level of support in place at a challenging time in the energy sector - with increasing focus on sustainability and the future of energy, security of supply, and cost to customers.\nInternally, after a period of disruption and change driven by business change to address our new price control and the pandemic, we are focused on settling our business and our colleagues and looking towards the future. This sits alongside our day-to-day activity to communicate the work we do to keep the gas flowing safely to communities across Wales and southwest England. \nPotential providers must make sure that they are able to meet the following specification for the delivery to WWU:\n•\tThe intention is to contract for an initial term of 3 years with the option to extend for further two years via two 12-month increments. \n•\tThe successful provider of this contract will be working closely with the Internal Communications team which is a small team of two individuals. On a day-to-day basis this would involve emails, telephone calls and virtual meetings with our Internal Communications Manager and Communications & Colleague Engagement Officer.\n•We have new brand guidelines in place. Potential providers should demonstrate their ability to interpret, evolve, grow, and broaden this brand across internal digital, print and other channels. To facilitate this, we will share our brand guidelines and specifications.\n•\tAs part of this contract, we expect to request the following services: \n-\tInternal communications campaign development/delivery\n-\tInternal communication brand/design support\n-\tStrategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n-\tDelivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys. \nWe are a small team with a large remit and therefore being able to work effectively and efficiently with our suppliers is paramount. It is crucial that both parties understand and agree on deliverables and deadlines and that high levels of communication are always maintained.\nOur team at Wales & West Utilities\n-\tWe have around 2000 colleagues - broadly split into two distinct groups: approx. 1600 operational staff delivering engineering work, and approx. 400 head office support staff.\n-\tOur Operations team is built around four main processes: responding to gas emergencies, connecting new homes and businesses to the gas network, maintaining our above ground installations, and upgrading the gas network so its fit for the future.\n-\tWe have a number of agency and contractor staff which presents challenges from an internal communications perspective.\n-\tOf our colleagues, only 17% are female, while a large number have worked for the company (and our predecessors) for over 30 years\n-\tFollowing the Coronavirus pandemic, we have introduced a hybrid working policy, which enables our office-based colleagues to work from home for up to 50% of the working week\n-\tWe have recently completed two significant business change exercises: \no\tVoluntary Redundancy\no\tInsourcing of Operational Contractors: we insourced approx. 600 engineering colleagues in 2021-2 to deliver our gas pipe upgrade programme \n-\tA significant business transformation programme is ongoing. \n-\tThere are a number of factors which mean we face some engagement challenges here at WWU; some which are unique to us, others which are a result of external factors.\no\t Back office/home based working vs operational working across disparate locations across a national border.\no\tA broad literacy range.\no\tA wide-ranging spectrum of IT literacy\no\tA change-fatigued workforce\no\tA shift in expectations means that colleagues expect more from the workplace - which has changed culturally due to hybrid working.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Communications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal communications campaign development/delivery\n-\tInternal communication brand/design support\n-\tStrategic employee communications/engagement delivery\n-\tDelivery and analysis of output of employee engagement surveys.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-05-15T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05046791",
      "name": "Wales And West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "locality": "NEWPORT",
        "postalCode": "NP108FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wales & West House, Spooner Close, Coedkernew"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05046791",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Wales And West Utilities"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.wwutilities.co.uk",
        "name": "Jonathan Williams",
        "email": "jonathan.d.williams@wwutilities.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-24006",
      "name": "Wales & West Utilities",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newport",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wales & West Utilities"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}