← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Internal Audit Support

Buyer: Home Group →

Participate on housingprocurement.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerHome Group
StatusClosed
Deadline5 Mar 2021
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jan 2021

What is being bought

This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,511 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer55 median · 5 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,524 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,812 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028ead
Latest release ID001879-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 29 2021 17:04:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-03-05T18:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-03-05T18:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.housingprocurement.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jan 2021tender001879-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T17:04:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN523174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract duration is 24 months with option to extend 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mr Levi Southward",
        "email": "levi.southward@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1917311791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3729",
      "name": "Home Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE128ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Godforth Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jan 2021 · 001879-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "001879-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-29T17:04:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028ead",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
    "name": "Home Group"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN523174",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract duration is 24 months with option to extend 2 x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Support",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This Tender is for the provision of Internal Audit Support and related services covering Home Group Ltd and its subsidiaries to include but not restricted to: (1) Computer Audits, (2) Specialist Audits - for example Value for Money reviews and new business development plans, (3) System Audits - where there could be a potential conflict of interest for the Internal Team or if internal resource is directed to other activities.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-03-05T18:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3728",
      "name": "Home Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Gosforth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.homegroup.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.housingprocurement.com",
        "name": "Mr Levi Southward",
        "email": "levi.southward@homegroup.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1917311791"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3729",
      "name": "Home Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE128ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Gosforth Park Way, Godforth Business Park"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Home Group Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}