← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Huntingdonshire District Council →

BuyerHuntingdonshire District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Internal Audit Services to ensure compliance with Global Internal Audit Standards. The services to be provided include managing the internal audit team and supporting audit assignments in alignment with the annual audit plan.

Delivery location

UKH12

Categories

Auditing services 79212000

Lot details

Lot 1

The services shall include: Appointing a Head of Internal Audit to oversee the internal audit team, ensuring leadership and strategic direction. Deploying additional skilled staff to conduct a variety of audit assignments, ensuring high-quality audit outcomes. Attending Corporate Governance Committee meetings. Preparing necessary documentation to support audit processes and facilitate effective communication with stakeholders. Conducting audit needs assessment meetings to collaboratively develop the 2026/27 annual audit plan. Establishing a structured audit process that enhances the organization's internal controls and risk management framework.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 798,4674 median · 35.4 average (3,257 of 8,467 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,667 of 8,467 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH12404 median · 73.5 average (19 of 40 with a bid count)4.9 average (19 of 40 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract is awarded under YPO Framework Managing Consultancy and Professional Services Framework - 1141 in compliance with the direct award procedure provided for in the terms of the framework agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

032313-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£420,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067edb
Latest release ID032313-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 09 2026 11:02:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Apr 2026award, contract032313-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T12:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067edb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032313-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06903140",
          "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067edb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an in initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The services shall include:\nAppointing a Head of Internal Audit to oversee the internal audit team, ensuring leadership and strategic direction. \nDeploying additional skilled staff to conduct a variety of audit assignments, ensuring high-quality audit outcomes. \nAttending Corporate Governance Committee meetings. \nPreparing necessary documentation to support audit processes and facilitate effective communication with stakeholders. \nConducting audit needs assessment meetings to collaboratively develop the 2026/27 annual audit plan. \nEstablishing a structured audit process that enhances the organization's internal controls and risk management framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Internal Audit Services to ensure compliance with Global Internal Audit Standards. The services to be provided include managing the internal audit team and supporting audit assignments in alignment with the annual audit plan.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under YPO Framework Managing Consultancy and Professional Services Framework - 1141 in compliance with the direct award procedure provided for in the terms of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06903140",
      "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court    ​94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06903140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032313-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032313-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded under YPO Framework Managing Consultancy and Professional Services Framework - 1141 in compliance with the direct award procedure provided for in the terms of the framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Apr 2026 · 032313-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032313-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-09T12:02:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067edb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
    "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032313-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06903140",
          "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067edb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract is for an in initial period of 2 years with the option to extend for a further 12 month period."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The services shall include:\nAppointing a Head of Internal Audit to oversee the internal audit team, ensuring leadership and strategic direction. \nDeploying additional skilled staff to conduct a variety of audit assignments, ensuring high-quality audit outcomes. \nAttending Corporate Governance Committee meetings. \nPreparing necessary documentation to support audit processes and facilitate effective communication with stakeholders. \nConducting audit needs assessment meetings to collaboratively develop the 2026/27 annual audit plan. \nEstablishing a structured audit process that enhances the organization's internal controls and risk management framework.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Internal Audit Services to ensure compliance with Global Internal Audit Standards. The services to be provided include managing the internal audit team and supporting audit assignments in alignment with the annual audit plan.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Auditing services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract is awarded under YPO Framework Managing Consultancy and Professional Services Framework - 1141 in compliance with the direct award procedure provided for in the terms of the framework agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163840",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "locality": "Cambridgeshire",
        "postalCode": "PE293TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.huntingdonshire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06903140",
      "name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 1DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Academy Court    ​94 Chancery Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06903140",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment Limited (trading as Consultancy+)"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175118",
      "name": "Huntingdonshire District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Huntingdon",
        "postalCode": "PE29 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pathfinder House, St Mary's Street,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Huntingdonshire District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@huntingdonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032313-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 420000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032313-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded under YPO Framework Managing Consultancy and Professional Services Framework - 1141 in compliance with the direct award procedure provided for in the terms of the framework agreement.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}