← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services

Buyer: Plymouth Community Homes →

BuyerPlymouth Community Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services. PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors

Delivery location

UKK41

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services. PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7912,1124 median · 30.6 average (5,033 of 12,112 with a bid count)3.1 average (5,619 of 12,112 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer34.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK41253.5 median · 10 average (6 of 25 with a bid count)1.2 average (9 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internal Audit Services

Statusactive
Value£150,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425a7
Latest release ID008885-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 19 2024 15:48:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2024award, contract008885-2024
14 Dec 2023tender036812-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T15:48:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108366",
          "name": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW/InternalAudit/002/023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Watson",
        "email": "Procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879898798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108366",
      "name": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Minories"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1618381809"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Mar 2024 · 008885-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008885-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-19T15:48:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-108366",
          "name": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW/InternalAudit/002/023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stephanie Watson",
        "email": "Procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879898798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-108366",
      "name": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3N 1LS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "150 Minories"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "United Kingdom",
        "legalName": "Beever and Struthers, Chartered Accountants and Business Advisors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1618381809"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 150000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008885-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-15T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Dec 2023 · 036812-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036812-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T14:20:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425a7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
    "name": "Plymouth Community Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW/InternalAudit/002/023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK41"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Plymouth Community Homes (PCH) is seeking bids from suitably qualified and highly experienced contractors for Internal Audit Services.   PCH has an out-sourced internal audit function and therefore the contractor will be required to ensure that there is an effective internal audit service in place. This should be done in conjunction with the Executive Management Team (EMT), Audit and Risk Committee (ARC) and our external auditors",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76226&B=PCH",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100155",
      "name": "Plymouth Community Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL6 5DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Plumer House Tailyour Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/149347",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP030637",
        "legalName": "Plymouth Community Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76226&B=PCH",
        "name": "Stephanie Watson",
        "email": "Procurementm@plymouthcommunityhomes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7879898798"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100156",
      "name": "Housing Ombudsman Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L33 7WQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Housing Ombudsman Service"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100157",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4QQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}