← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services for YHG

Buyer: Your Housing Group →

BuyerYour Housing Group
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Feb 2021

What is being bought

YHG requires a single supplier to deliver its internal audit provision. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group's internal audit programme.

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

YHG currently outsources its internal audit provision to a third-party supplier. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group’s internal audit programme which includes (but not limited to): - Internal audit risk analysis; - Developing an internal audit charter which specifies the roles and responsibilities of the function; - Developing an internal audit plan; - Execution of the internal audit plan including follow-up of recommendations; - Reporting the results of the internal audit plan including observations, recommendations and management responses; - Timetable for delivery of the above; and - Any additional or ad hoc audits as identified throughout the year in line with business change etc. Your Housing Group wish to establish contracts to create an efficient and effective Internal Audit Services Agreement (the “Agreement”) to provide a range of Internal Audit services to support the Group as detailed in the specification. Additional information: The estimated value is in the region of GBP 600,000 over the total 5 year maximum term of the contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Cost — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internal audit servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer233 median · 33 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)7 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD5064 median · 80.4 average (179 of 506 with a bid count)5.3 average (209 of 506 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

002961-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierPwC

Contracts

002961-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£521,250

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0292f8
Latest release ID002961-2021
Latest release timestampFri Feb 12 2021 16:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2021award, contract002961-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-12T16:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3078",
    "name": "Your Housing Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520593-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002961-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5547",
          "name": "PwC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO0444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YHG currently outsources its internal audit provision to a third-party supplier. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group’s internal audit programme which includes (but not limited to):\n- Internal audit risk analysis;\n- Developing an internal audit charter which specifies the roles and responsibilities of the function;\n- Developing an internal audit plan;\n- Execution of the internal audit plan including follow-up of recommendations;\n- Reporting the results of the internal audit plan including observations, recommendations and management responses;\n- Timetable for delivery of the above; and\n- Any additional or ad hoc audits as identified throughout the year in line with business change etc.\nYour Housing Group wish to establish contracts to create an efficient and effective Internal Audit Services Agreement (the “Agreement”) to provide a range of Internal Audit services to support the Group as detailed in the specification. Additional information: The estimated value is in the region of GBP 600,000 over the total 5 year maximum term of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "602 Aston Avenue, Birchwood, Warrington, WA3 6ZN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for YHG",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YHG requires a single supplier to deliver its internal audit provision. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group's internal audit programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3078",
      "name": "Your Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6ZN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "602 Aston Avenue, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yourhousinggroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA33473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jen Hartshorn",
        "email": "jen.hartshorn@yourhousinggroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925592788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5547",
      "name": "PwC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PwC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2890415797"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002961-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002961-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Any information provided about contract values is estimated only.\n(MT Ref:221945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2021 · 002961-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "002961-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-02-12T16:32:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0292f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3078",
    "name": "Your Housing Group"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:520593-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "002961-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-5547",
          "name": "PwC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRO0444",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "YHG currently outsources its internal audit provision to a third-party supplier. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group’s internal audit programme which includes (but not limited to):\n- Internal audit risk analysis;\n- Developing an internal audit charter which specifies the roles and responsibilities of the function;\n- Developing an internal audit plan;\n- Execution of the internal audit plan including follow-up of recommendations;\n- Reporting the results of the internal audit plan including observations, recommendations and management responses;\n- Timetable for delivery of the above; and\n- Any additional or ad hoc audits as identified throughout the year in line with business change etc.\nYour Housing Group wish to establish contracts to create an efficient and effective Internal Audit Services Agreement (the “Agreement”) to provide a range of Internal Audit services to support the Group as detailed in the specification. Additional information: The estimated value is in the region of GBP 600,000 over the total 5 year maximum term of the contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "602 Aston Avenue, Birchwood, Warrington, WA3 6ZN"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internal audit services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for YHG",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "YHG requires a single supplier to deliver its internal audit provision. The services provided are for the delivery of the Group's internal audit programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3078",
      "name": "Your Housing Group",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA3 6ZN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "602 Aston Avenue, Birchwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.yourhousinggroup.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA33473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Your Housing Group"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jen Hartshorn",
        "email": "jen.hartshorn@yourhousinggroup.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1925592788"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5547",
      "name": "PwC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PwC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2890415797"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "002961-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 521250,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "002961-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-02-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Any information provided about contract values is estimated only.\n(MT Ref:221945)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}