← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects

Buyer: University of Exeter →

BuyerUniversity of Exeter
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2022

What is being bought

The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.

Delivery location

UKK4

Categories

Auditing services 79212000Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Auditing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Auditing services (79212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer169 median · 270.1 average (10 of 16 with a bid count)4.7 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4345 median · 170.5 average (16 of 34 with a bid count)3.3 average (16 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects

Statusactive
Value£300,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02fe4c
Latest release ID006072-2022
Latest release timestampFri Mar 04 2022 15:54:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2022award, contract006072-2022
13 Jan 2022tender030421-2021
13 Jan 2022tenderUpdate001050-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006072-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-04T15:54:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46089",
          "name": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/072/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46089",
      "name": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": " Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ingram House, Meridian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04715326",
        "legalName": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.gray@leesaccountants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Mar 2022 · 006072-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006072-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-03-04T15:54:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-46089",
          "name": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/072/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-46089",
      "name": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": " Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR7 0TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ingram House, Meridian Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04715326",
        "legalName": "LEES Chartered Certified Accountants and Registered Auditors"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "j.gray@leesaccountants.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
      "value": {
        "amount": 300000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006072-2022-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2022 · 030421-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "030421-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T15:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/072/JU",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41325&B=EXETER",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=41325&B=EXETER",
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723072"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Jan 2022 · 001050-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001050-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-13T15:36:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fe4c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
    "name": "University of Exeter"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOE/2021/072/JU",
    "title": "Internal Audit Services for Grant Funded Projects",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
            }
          },
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Date",
              "section": "IV.2.7"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-17T12:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Exeter is seeking to appoint an auditor for an initial period of one year but   extendable up to three more years to carry out audits on all of our European Commission research grants under the Horizon 2020, Horizon Europe and Innovative Medicines Initiative programmes as well as the US Single Audit on our National Institutes of Health and National Institute for Mental Health Research grants.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1655",
      "name": "University of Exeter",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX4 4QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Northcote House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/53042"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000653",
        "legalName": "University of Exeter"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jodie Underhay",
        "email": "j.underhay@exeter.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392723072"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}