← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Buyer: Imperial War Museum →

BuyerImperial War Museum
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2024

What is being bought

Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Internal audit services 79212200

Lot details

Lot 1

Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Internal audit services (79212200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer27.5 median · 7.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)2.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8154 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,815 with a bid count)5.1 average (1,811 of 3,815 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

016050-2024-1

Statusactive
SupplierBDO LLP

Contracts

016050-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£320,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042bfc
Latest release ID016050-2024
Latest release timestampTue May 21 2024 15:05:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2024award, contract016050-2024
10 Jan 2024tender000777-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016050-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016050-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58423",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324/RES/3250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwm.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Clifford",
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58423",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75347",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016050-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016050-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=863527062\n GO Reference: GO-2024521-PRO-26134117",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 May 2024 · 016050-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016050-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T16:05:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016050-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-58423",
          "name": "BDO LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324/RES/3250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwm.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Olly Clifford",
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58423",
      "name": "BDO LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Baker Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC305127",
        "legalName": "BDO LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75347",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016050-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 320000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016050-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-13T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=863527062\n GO Reference: GO-2024521-PRO-26134117",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jan 2024 · 000777-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "000777-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-10T12:06:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042bfc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
    "name": "Imperial War Museum"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2324/RES/3250",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 320000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Re-Tender at contract end"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM) Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 320000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Internal Audit Services at Imperial War Museums (IWM)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-12T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79212200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Internal audit services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8U672A96VS",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-79433",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "IWM London, Lambeth Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iwm.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS",
        "name": "Olly Clifford",
        "email": "oclifford@iwm.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-75347",
      "name": "Imperial War Museum",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Imperial War Museum"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2074165257"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Internal-audit-services./8U672A96VS</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8U672A96VS\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/8U672A96VS</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2024110-PRO-24927642",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}