← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender
BuyerGlasgow City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline29 Jul 2021
Value£3,500,000
Published11 Jun 2021

What is being bought

The Service will contribute to the ongoing care requirements of individuals, where the Council has judged it to be impractical or inefficient (at the time of placement) to be delivered within the individual’s home, or in other forms of available housing, or in an NHS in-patient setting.

Delivery location

UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82

Categories

Housing services 70333000Housing services 70333000

Lot details

Intermediate Care

5 individual units delivering Intermediate Care.

Statusactive

Intermediate Care

5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care

Statusactive

Intermediate Care

5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care

Statusactive

Intermediate Care

5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care

Statusactive

Intermediate Care

5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Housing servicesNot published
2Housing servicesNot published
4Housing servicesNot published
5Housing servicesNot published
3Housing servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Housing services (70333000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 701,6073 median · 36.3 average (523 of 1,607 with a bid count)3.7 average (609 of 1,607 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM82331 median · 3.8 average (21 of 33 with a bid count)1.8 average (21 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)95Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02baf5
Latest release ID013186-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jun 11 2021 10:44:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,500,000
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2021tender013186-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013186-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T11:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individual units delivering Intermediate Care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intermediate Care Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Service will contribute to the ongoing care requirements of individuals, where the Council has judged it to be impractical or inefficient (at the time of placement) to be delivered within the individual’s home, or in other forms of available housing, or in an NHS in-patient setting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Fair Working Practices. These are:\n-\tAppropriate channels for effective voice, such as trade union recognition;\n-\tInvestment in workforce development;\n-\tNo inappropriate use of zero hours contracts\n-\tActions to tackle the gender pay gap and create a more diverse and inclusive workplace; and\n-\tPayment of the Real Living Wage\nThe providers will comply with the Agenda for Change.",
      "reservedExecution": true,
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The service will require the employment of registered nurses"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "francesca.calder@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19258",
      "name": "Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Albion Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18903. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDemonstrating a commitment to paying staff the living wage and that does not exploit staff through the inappropriate use of zero hours contracts.\n(SC Ref:657044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2021 · 013186-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013186-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-11T11:44:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-203",
    "name": "Glasgow City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02baf5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individual units delivering Intermediate Care.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Intermediate Care",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "+1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "5 individuals lots delivering Intermediate Care",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed",
          "electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow City boundaries"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "70333000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Housing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intermediate Care Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Service will contribute to the ongoing care requirements of individuals, where the Council has judged it to be impractical or inefficient (at the time of placement) to be delivered within the individual’s home, or in other forms of available housing, or in an NHS in-patient setting.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-29T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "Fair Working Practices. These are:\n-\tAppropriate channels for effective voice, such as trade union recognition;\n-\tInvestment in workforce development;\n-\tNo inappropriate use of zero hours contracts\n-\tActions to tackle the gender pay gap and create a more diverse and inclusive workplace; and\n-\tPayment of the Real Living Wage\nThe providers will comply with the Agenda for Change.",
      "reservedExecution": true,
      "hasElectronicPayment": true
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "70333000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Housing services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 270
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The service will require the employment of registered nurses"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-203",
      "name": "Glasgow City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 1DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "10",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Social protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "francesca.calder@glasgow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1412875676"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19258",
      "name": "Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "32 Albion Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Health and Social Care Partnership"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 18903. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2361\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nDemonstrating a commitment to paying staff the living wage and that does not exploit staff through the inappropriate use of zero hours contracts.\n(SC Ref:657044)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}