North East
Provision of Intermediate Care 15 Beds
Buyer: Glasgow City Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The provision of Intermediate Care Services - 5 Lots of 15 Beds
UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82 · UKM82
Provision of Intermediate Care 15 Beds
Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds
Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds
Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds
Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 2 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 3 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 4 | Social work and related services | Not published |
| 5 | Social work and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Social work and related services (85300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 6 | 7 median · 9.3 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 98 | 2 median · 9.3 average (71 of 98 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (74 of 98 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 757 | 4.5 median · 372.3 average (12 of 757 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (12 of 757 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£8,002,374 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £12,300,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-036ad2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026644-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 23 2022 09:12:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-10-12T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/65557080018365DDF6F9 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 5 |
| Tender items in source | 5 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Sept 2022 | tender | 026644-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026644-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-23T10:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707708"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005696SW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North East",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Intermediate Care 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "North West",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "North West",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/sdsi/2016/9780111030868"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Intermediate Care Services - 5 Lots of 15 Beds",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contained within the procurement documentation.",
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Contained within the procurement documentation.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Included within the procurement documentation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/65557080018365DDF6F9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/65557080018365DDF6F9",
"name": "Stephen McGinlay",
"email": "stephen.mcginlay@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412765623"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64087",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl, Glasgow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.mcginlay@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=707708.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nGlasgow City Council is committed to promoting community benefits through its procurement activity. As such we require all bidders to reflect on their ability to deliver community benefits if successful in the 2022/23 Intermediate Services Tender.\n(SC Ref:707708)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026644-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-09-23T10:12:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036ad2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000707708"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GCC005696SW",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "North East",
"status": "active",
"description": "Provision of Intermediate Care 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "South",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "South",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "North West",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds"
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "North West",
"status": "active",
"description": "Intermediate Care Service 15 Beds",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Glasgow"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Intermediate Care Services",
"value": {
"amount": 12300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"procedure": {
"features": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/sdsi/2016/9780111030868"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The provision of Intermediate Care Services - 5 Lots of 15 Beds",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-10-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Contained within the procurement documentation.",
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"classification": {
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"reductionCriteria": "Contained within the procurement documentation.",
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"awardCriteriaDetails": "Included within the procurement documentation.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/65557080018365DDF6F9",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-203",
"name": "Glasgow City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G2 1DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chief Executives Department, City Chambers"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.glasgow.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00196",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/go/65557080018365DDF6F9",
"name": "Stephen McGinlay",
"email": "stephen.mcginlay@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1412765623"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-64087",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl, Glasgow"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "stephen.mcginlay@glasgow.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1414298888"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=707708.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nGlasgow City Council is committed to promoting community benefits through its procurement activity. As such we require all bidders to reflect on their ability to deliver community benefits if successful in the 2022/23 Intermediate Services Tender.\n(SC Ref:707708)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}