← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

Intermediate Care

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Aug 2024

What is being bought

Intermediate Care

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer286 median · 9.3 average (9 of 28 with a bid count)1.3 average (9 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046927
Latest release ID027046-2024
Latest release timestampFri Aug 23 2024 11:14:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Aug 2024tenderUpdate027046-2024
21 May 2024award, contract015966-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027046-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T12:14:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724664",
    "title": "Intermediate Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 23.08.2024\nDates between which the services are intended be provided: 01.09.2024 – 31.08.2025\nEstimated lifetime value of the contract: £1,000,000",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intermediate Care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766526294"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Aug 2024 · 027046-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "027046-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-23T12:14:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724664",
    "title": "Intermediate Care",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nDate of contract award: 23.08.2024\nDates between which the services are intended be provided: 01.09.2024 – 31.08.2025\nEstimated lifetime value of the contract: £1,000,000",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "DEFAULT"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "text": ""
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "text": ""
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Intermediate Care",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766526294"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
21 May 2024 · 015966-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015966-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-05-21T10:43:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046927",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015966-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-114204",
          "name": "Brunelcare"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN724664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Short term funded aftercare which is assessed by health care staff where a person cannot leave hospital without support to enable recovery.\nTo be direct awarded to an existing supplier un the Provider Selection Regime - Direct Award Process C\nApprox. lifetime value - £2,000,000\nDuration: 01.06.2024 - 31.05.2026",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK23"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Intermediate Care",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Short term funded aftercare which is assessed by health care staff where a person cannot leave hospital without support to enable recovery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Award is being conducted in line with the requirements of the Provider Selection Regime.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80024",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Somerset Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Steve Barker",
        "email": "stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7766526294"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-114204",
      "name": "Brunelcare",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS5 9FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Prospect Place Saffron Gardens Whitehall"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Brunelcare"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015966-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015966-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 31.05.2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nWritten representations should be sent to: stephen.barker@somerset.gov.uk\nAward decision makers:\nPaul Coles - Service Director - ASC Commissioning\nIona Brimson - Strategic Commissioning Manager – Adult Social Care\nNo conflicts were identified\nThe relative importance of the Key Criteria were set as Social Value - 10% (SC standard for SV), Value - Pass/ fail (provider had to accept current rate), other criteria equally weighted at 30% as it was felt they were all of equal importance.\nCurrent provider was Satisfactory or above in all Key Criteria.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}