Lot 1
The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®).
Buyer: The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) ("NSS") →
The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®) to NHS Scotland.
UKM
The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®).
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 248 | 1.5 median · 51.6 average (140 of 248 with a bid count) | 6.3 average (215 of 248 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 535 | 7 median · 50.7 average (303 of 535 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (431 of 535 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f997 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018765-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 08 2022 12:43:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2022 | award, contract | 018765-2022 |
| 24 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 029224-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018765-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T13:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699228"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP91618e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to NHS (Scotland) Act 1978, any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 and HSC Trusts in Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®) to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rashida Rasool",
"email": "rashida.rasool-gordon@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156615,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V2.4 covers the six(6) month modification period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:699228)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018765-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-07-08T13:43:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000699228"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP91618e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to NHS (Scotland) Act 1978, any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to New Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 and HSC Trusts in Northern Ireland"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Framework Agreement is for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®) to NHS Scotland.",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts: An economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply due to circumstances unforeseen by the Authority in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Rashida Rasool",
"email": "rashida.rasool-gordon@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1312756051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156615,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "018765-2022-NP91618e-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V2.4 covers the six(6) month modification period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:699228)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029224-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-11-24T10:34:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f997",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:040597-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "029224-2021-NP91618e-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP91618e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "All entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978, and any Integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The framework agreement is awarded for the supply of Interferon Beta-1b (Extavia®)",
"reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.",
"classification": {
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This VEAT notice is to advise the need for modification to meet the additional demands of the Scottish Health and Social Care sector during the current Covid-19 pandemic and to maintain necessary supply and remove unnecessary disruption from the Authority at this time in line with Regulation 72(1)(b) of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-322",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gyle Square (NSS Head Office), 1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (\"NSS\")"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hazel.johnstone@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1698794561"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4556",
"name": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Frimley",
"postalCode": "GU16 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Frimley Business Park, Frimley, Surrey"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Novartis Pharmaceuticals UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-324",
"name": "Sheriff Court House",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029224-2021-NP91618e-1",
"value": {
"amount": 156615,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029224-2021-NP91618e-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The estimated value(s) referred to in Section II.I.7 and Section V.2.4 covers the six (6) month modification period of the framework agreement.\n(SC Ref:674531)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}